Model comparison

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B vs GPT-5 Nano

GPT-5 Nano is the stronger model overall, scoring 33.5 to 29.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B Google

29.9

Rank #301 Confirmed

GPT-5 Nano OpenAI

33.5

Rank #241 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B scores higher in 4 categories and GPT-5 Nano in 5 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GPT-5 Nano leads 35.9 to 16.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 4.6% for Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B and 81.1% for GPT-5 Nano.

Side by side

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B and GPT-5 Nano specifications
Gemini 1.5 Flash 8BGPT-5 Nano
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Noometry Index29.933.5
Released2024-10-032025-08-07
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window—400K
Max output—128K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.05
Output $ / M tokens—$0.40
Results tracked2149

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 35.5 (#225), GPT-5 Nano: 33.6 (#254)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGPT-5 Nano
LMArena Coding12181351
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—34.8%
WeirdML—38.1%
ALE-Bench—718.67

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: —, GPT-5 Nano: 25.8 (#106)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGPT-5 Nano
Terminal-Bench—21.8%
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—51.5%

Reasoning Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 20.0 (#244), GPT-5 Nano: 16.3 (#306)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGPT-5 Nano
LMArena Hard Prompts12091328
DTBench50%62.7%
ARC-AGI-2—2.6%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—62.2%
ARC-AGI-1—20.7%
Chess Puzzles—27%
Mystery Game Puzzles—9%
LMCA—7.9%
Epoch Capabilities Index—139.38
ForecastBench—59.1

Math GPT-5 Nano leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 14.2 (#302), GPT-5 Nano: 29.4 (#241)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGPT-5 Nano
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20254.6%81.1%
LMArena Math12071317
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—20%
FrontierMath Tier 4—2.4%
ProofBench—12%
Omni-MATH—54.6%
MATH Level 5—95.2%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—8.3%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—2.1%

Knowledge GPT-5 Nano leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 16.0 (#289), GPT-5 Nano: 35.9 (#178)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGPT-5 Nano
GPQA Diamond33%69.4%
LMArena Expert11851321
SimpleQA Verified—11.7%
MMLU-Pro—77.8%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—10.5%
GPQA (HELM)—67.9%

Multimodal GPT-5 Nano leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 28.2 (#115), GPT-5 Nano: 31.3 (#108)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGPT-5 Nano
LMArena Vision10441159
VPCT—37.2%

Multilingual GPT-5 Nano leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 38.5 (#229), GPT-5 Nano: 45.3 (#172)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGPT-5 Nano
LMArena Non-English12151313
LMArena Chinese12311356
LMArena German12061327
LMArena Japanese11501226
LMArena Korean11401269
LMArena Russian12361296
LMArena Spanish12121360
LMArena French1234—

Instruction Following GPT-5 Nano leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 62.8 (#236), GPT-5 Nano: 75.0 (#79)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGPT-5 Nano
LMArena Instruction Following11991306
IFEval—93.2%

Long Context Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 37.0 (#225), GPT-5 Nano: 31.3 (#281)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGPT-5 Nano
LMArena Longer Query12191312
Fiction.LiveBench—44.4%

Writing & Preference Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 42.8 (#232), GPT-5 Nano: 39.1 (#249)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGPT-5 Nano
LMArena Text12261320
LMArena Creative Writing12181249
LMArena Multi-Turn11851311
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—705
WildBench—80.6%

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B better than GPT-5 Nano?

GPT-5 Nano is the stronger model overall, scoring 33.5 to 29.9 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B or GPT-5 Nano better for coding?

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.5 versus 33.6 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B and GPT-5 Nano share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B has 21 scored results on Noometry and GPT-5 Nano has 49.

Related comparisons

Go deeper