Model comparison

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B vs GLM-5.2

GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 29.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B Google

29.9

Rank #301 Confirmed

GLM-5.2 Z.ai (Zhipu)

51.1

Rank #44 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5.2 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5.2 leads 55.7 to 14.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 4.6% for Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B and 86.4% for GLM-5.2.
  • GLM-5.2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B and GLM-5.2 specifications
Gemini 1.5 Flash 8BGLM-5.2
ProviderGoogleZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index29.951.1
Released2024-10-032026-06-13
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—1M
Max output—131K
Input $ / M tokens—$1.40
Output $ / M tokens—$4.40
Results tracked2151

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5.2 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 35.5 (#225), GLM-5.2: 51.3 (#41)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGLM-5.2
LMArena Coding12181485
SWE-bench Verified—78.7%
DeepSWE—43.8%
FrontierCode—24.5%
LMArena WebDev—1603
SciCode—50.5%
WeirdML—70.1%
ALE-Bench—1,047

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: —, GLM-5.2: 32.4 (#63)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGLM-5.2
APEX-Agents—45.2%
τ²-bench Banking—37.1%
PostTrainBench—31.7%
GBAEval—0%
Vending-Bench 2—8,314

Reasoning GLM-5.2 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 20.0 (#244), GLM-5.2: 42.3 (#52)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGLM-5.2
LMArena Hard Prompts12091480
DTBench50%93.6%
ARC-AGI-2—22.8%
SimpleBench—58.8%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—62.6%
NYT Connections (extended)—74.3%
ARC-AGI-1—77%
CritPt—20.9%
Chess Puzzles—21%
EBR-Bench—9.5%
Mystery Game Puzzles—19%
LMCA—45.8%
Surface Evolver Bench—55.6%
Epoch Capabilities Index—151.78

Math GLM-5.2 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 14.2 (#302), GLM-5.2: 55.7 (#43)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGLM-5.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20254.6%86.4%
LMArena Math12071482
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—59.2%
FrontierMath Tier 4—29.3%
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—67.6%
ProofBench—35%

Knowledge GLM-5.2 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 16.0 (#289), GLM-5.2: 57.1 (#40)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGLM-5.2
GPQA Diamond33%91.9%
LMArena Expert11851486
SimpleQA Verified—34.2%

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 28.2 (#115), GLM-5.2: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGLM-5.2
LMArena Vision1044—

Multilingual GLM-5.2 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 38.5 (#229), GLM-5.2: 55.8 (#26)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGLM-5.2
LMArena Non-English12151459
LMArena Chinese12311519
LMArena French12341479
LMArena German12061468
LMArena Japanese11501451
LMArena Korean11401445
LMArena Russian12361466
LMArena Spanish12121477

Instruction Following GLM-5.2 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 62.8 (#236), GLM-5.2: 76.9 (#34)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGLM-5.2
LMArena Instruction Following11991465

Long Context GLM-5.2 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 37.0 (#225), GLM-5.2: 45.3 (#43)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGLM-5.2
LMArena Longer Query12191479

Writing & Preference GLM-5.2 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B: 42.8 (#232), GLM-5.2: 70.4 (#21)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash 8BGLM-5.2
LMArena Text12261470
LMArena Creative Writing12181462
LMArena Multi-Turn11851469
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1757
EQ-Bench 4—1222

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B better than GLM-5.2?

GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 29.9 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B or GLM-5.2 better for coding?

GLM-5.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.3 versus 35.5 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B and GLM-5.2 share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 1.5 Flash 8B has 21 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.2 has 51.

Related comparisons

Go deeper