Model comparison
Dolly 2.0-12b vs MiniMax-M2
MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 24.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 9 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 9 benchmarks with published results for both. Dolly 2.0-12b scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 6 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2 leads 53.3 to 15.3.
Side by side
| Dolly 2.0-12b | MiniMax-M2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Databricks | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 24.9 | 36.9 |
| Released | 2023-04-11 | 2025-10-27 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 17 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2 leads
Dolly 2.0-12b: 23.0 (#327), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | Dolly 2.0-12b | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 776 | 1370 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1297 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Dolly 2.0-12b: —, MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
| Benchmark | Dolly 2.0-12b | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |
Reasoning MiniMax-M2 leads
Dolly 2.0-12b: 14.6 (#315), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
| Benchmark | Dolly 2.0-12b | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 804 | 1357 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 57.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 14.8% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 88.94 | — |
| HellaSwag | 70.8% | — |
| PIQA | 75.4% | — |
| WinoGrande | 61.8% | — |
Math MiniMax-M2 leads
Dolly 2.0-12b: 25.0 (#250), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
| Benchmark | Dolly 2.0-12b | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 871 | 1350 |
Knowledge Not comparable
Dolly 2.0-12b: —, MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
| Benchmark | Dolly 2.0-12b | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | — | 1336 |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 39.6% | — |
| BoolQ | 56.3% | — |
| MMLU | 26.2% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 39.2% | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2 leads
Dolly 2.0-12b: 17.4 (#291), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
| Benchmark | Dolly 2.0-12b | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 836 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 836 | 1367 |
| LMArena French | — | 1336 |
| LMArena German | — | 1366 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1332 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1326 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2 leads
Dolly 2.0-12b: 38.9 (#299), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
| Benchmark | Dolly 2.0-12b | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 814 | 1329 |
Long Context Not comparable
Dolly 2.0-12b: —, MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
| Benchmark | Dolly 2.0-12b | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1332 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2 leads
Dolly 2.0-12b: 15.3 (#306), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
| Benchmark | Dolly 2.0-12b | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 851 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 864 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 740 | 1362 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Dolly 2.0-12b better than MiniMax-M2?
MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 24.9 on the Noometry Index.
Is Dolly 2.0-12b or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 23.0 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Dolly 2.0-12b and MiniMax-M2 share?
9 benchmarks have published results for both models. Dolly 2.0-12b has 17 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.