Model comparison
Seed 2.0 Pro vs MiniMax-M3
Seed 2.0 Pro and MiniMax-M3 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.2 vs 43.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Seed 2.0 Pro scores higher in 4 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 5 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 40.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 28.4% for Seed 2.0 Pro and 65.1% for MiniMax-M3.
- MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $3 for Seed 2.0 Pro.
- MiniMax-M3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 256K.
- MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | ByteDance Seed | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 43.2 | 43.8 |
| Released | 2026-02-14 | 2026-06-01 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 256K | 1M |
| Max output | 128K | 512K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.50 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $3 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 20 | 41 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Seed 2.0 Pro leads
Seed 2.0 Pro: 43.5 (#86), MiniMax-M3: 41.8 (#118)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1472 | 1469 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1482 |
| SciCode | — | 47.1% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 640.02 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Seed 2.0 Pro: —, MiniMax-M3: 22.6 (#130)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |
Reasoning MiniMax-M3 leads
Seed 2.0 Pro: 24.1 (#165), MiniMax-M3: 30.1 (#87)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 28.4% | 65.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1453 | 1447 |
| SimpleBench | — | 45.8% |
| CritPt | — | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| Thematic Generalization | 57.1% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| DTBench | — | 78.9% |
| LMCA | — | 33.7% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.95 |
| ForecastBench | — | 61.4 |
Math Too close to call
Seed 2.0 Pro: 39.3 (#108), MiniMax-M3: 40.0 (#95)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1439 | 1429 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 71.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 18% |
Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads
Seed 2.0 Pro: 40.2 (#122), MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#35)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1440 | 1461 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |
Multimodal Seed 2.0 Pro leads
Seed 2.0 Pro: 41.5 (#35), MiniMax-M3: 40.2 (#51)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1274 | 1253 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1435 |
Multilingual Seed 2.0 Pro leads
Seed 2.0 Pro: 54.5 (#39), MiniMax-M3: 53.0 (#75)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1441 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1489 | 1463 |
| LMArena French | 1471 | 1447 |
| LMArena German | 1442 | 1426 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1408 | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | 1411 | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | 1449 | 1428 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1460 | 1432 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Seed 2.0 Pro: 74.5 (#91), MiniMax-M3: 75.5 (#62)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1414 | 1433 |
Long Context Too close to call
Seed 2.0 Pro: 43.6 (#90), MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#72)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1428 | 1445 |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
Seed 2.0 Pro: 62.9 (#69), MiniMax-M3: 62.1 (#83)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1448 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1406 | 1404 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1441 | 1442 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Seed 2.0 Pro better than MiniMax-M3?
Seed 2.0 Pro and MiniMax-M3 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.2 vs 43.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Which is cheaper, Seed 2.0 Pro or MiniMax-M3?
MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Seed 2.0 Pro lists at $0.50 and $3.
Is Seed 2.0 Pro or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?
Seed 2.0 Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.5 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M3 does, with 1M tokens against 256K.
How many benchmarks do Seed 2.0 Pro and MiniMax-M3 share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Seed 2.0 Pro has 20 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.