Model comparison

Seed 2.0 Pro vs MiMo-V2-Omni

Seed 2.0 Pro and MiMo-V2-Omni score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.2 vs 43.6), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Seed 2.0 Pro ByteDance Seed

43.2

Rank #96 Confirmed

MiMo-V2-Omni Xiaomi

43.6

Rank #88 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Seed 2.0 Pro scores higher in 5 categories and MiMo-V2-Omni in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2-Omni leads 29.7 to 24.1.
  • MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $3 for Seed 2.0 Pro.
  • MiMo-V2-Omni accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 256K.

Side by side

Seed 2.0 Pro and MiMo-V2-Omni specifications
Seed 2.0 ProMiMo-V2-Omni
ProviderByteDance SeedXiaomi
Noometry Index43.243.6
Released2026-02-142026-03-18
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window256K262K
Max output128K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.50$0.14
Output $ / M tokens$3$0.28
Results tracked2018

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

Seed 2.0 Pro: 43.5 (#86), MiMo-V2-Omni: 43.3 (#89)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Coding14721466

Reasoning MiMo-V2-Omni leads

Seed 2.0 Pro: 24.1 (#165), MiMo-V2-Omni: 29.7 (#88)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Hard Prompts14531445
NYT Connections (extended)28.4%—
Thematic Generalization57.1%—

Math Too close to call

Seed 2.0 Pro: 39.3 (#108), MiMo-V2-Omni: 39.1 (#115)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Math14391430

Knowledge Too close to call

Seed 2.0 Pro: 40.2 (#122), MiMo-V2-Omni: 40.5 (#118)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Expert14401449

Multimodal Seed 2.0 Pro leads

Seed 2.0 Pro: 41.5 (#35), MiMo-V2-Omni: 38.6 (#63)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Vision12741228

Multilingual Seed 2.0 Pro leads

Seed 2.0 Pro: 54.5 (#39), MiMo-V2-Omni: 51.8 (#102)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Non-English14411404
LMArena Chinese14891465
LMArena French14711447
LMArena German14421399
LMArena Japanese14081317
LMArena Korean14111355
LMArena Russian14491412
LMArena Spanish14601434

Instruction Following Too close to call

Seed 2.0 Pro: 74.5 (#91), MiMo-V2-Omni: 75.2 (#66)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Instruction Following14141428

Long Context Too close to call

Seed 2.0 Pro: 43.6 (#90), MiMo-V2-Omni: 44.1 (#76)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Longer Query14281442

Writing & Preference Seed 2.0 Pro leads

Seed 2.0 Pro: 62.9 (#69), MiMo-V2-Omni: 61.4 (#87)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Text14481423
LMArena Creative Writing14061392
LMArena Multi-Turn14411445

Frequently asked questions

Is Seed 2.0 Pro better than MiMo-V2-Omni?

Seed 2.0 Pro and MiMo-V2-Omni score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.2 vs 43.6), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, Seed 2.0 Pro or MiMo-V2-Omni?

MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Seed 2.0 Pro lists at $0.50 and $3.

Is Seed 2.0 Pro or MiMo-V2-Omni better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (43.5 vs 43.3); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Omni does, with 262K tokens against 256K.

How many benchmarks do Seed 2.0 Pro and MiMo-V2-Omni share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Seed 2.0 Pro has 20 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Omni has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper