Model comparison

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Step 3.5 Flash

DeepSeek V4 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.2 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.5 Flash costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek V4 Pro DeepSeek

54.2

Rank #28 Confirmed

Step 3.5 Flash StepFun

41.7

Rank #116 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Pro scores higher in 8 categories and Step 3.5 Flash in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4 Pro leads 56.4 to 21.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 91.3% for DeepSeek V4 Pro and 28.4% for Step 3.5 Flash.
  • Step 3.5 Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for DeepSeek V4 Pro.
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 256K.

Side by side

DeepSeek V4 Pro and Step 3.5 Flash specifications
DeepSeek V4 ProStep 3.5 Flash
ProviderDeepSeekStepFun
Noometry Index54.241.7
Released2026-04-242026-01-29
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1M256K
Max output393K256K
Input $ / M tokens$0.43$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$0.87$0.30
Results tracked4819

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 52.2 (#31), Step 3.5 Flash: 41.7 (#106)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Coding14701436
SWE-bench Verified77.6%—
FrontierCode28.6%—
LMArena WebDev1582—
SciCode51%—
WeirdML66.2%—
ALE-Bench1,403—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 32.7 (#54), Step 3.5 Flash: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProStep 3.5 Flash
APEX-Agents47.3%—
Vending-Bench 23,285—

Reasoning DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 56.4 (#22), Step 3.5 Flash: 21.2 (#202)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProStep 3.5 Flash
NYT Connections (extended)91.3%28.4%
LMArena Hard Prompts14611411
ARC-AGI-261.3%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark53.5%—
ARC-AGI-190.5%—
CritPt18%—
Chess Puzzles47%—
Mystery Game Puzzles43%—
DTBench93.9%—
LMCA45.5%—
Surface Evolver Bench40%—
Epoch Capabilities Index155.39—
ForecastBench56.1—

Math DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 64.6 (#24), Step 3.5 Flash: 40.6 (#77)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProStep 3.5 Flash
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions76.6%66.8%
LMArena Math14551408
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)64.6%—
FrontierMath Tier 426.8%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202598.6%—
ProofBench50%—

Knowledge DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 59.5 (#28), Step 3.5 Flash: 39.0 (#127)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Expert14631422
GPQA Diamond91.7%—
SimpleQA Verified52.9%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate8.6%—

Multilingual DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 54.5 (#44), Step 3.5 Flash: 50.7 (#115)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Non-English14381386
LMArena Chinese14861448
LMArena French14731421
LMArena German14581404
LMArena Japanese14481353
LMArena Korean14521350
LMArena Russian14521385
LMArena Spanish14571419

Instruction Following DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 76.3 (#44), Step 3.5 Flash: 73.3 (#119)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Instruction Following14481385

Long Context DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 45.0 (#49), Step 3.5 Flash: 42.8 (#112)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Longer Query14591402
CL-bench Life13.5%—

Writing & Preference DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 65.6 (#45), Step 3.5 Flash: 59.0 (#108)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Text14511403
LMArena Creative Writing14461357
LMArena Multi-Turn14671405
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1553—
EQ-Bench 41166—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4 Pro better than Step 3.5 Flash?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.2 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.5 Flash costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Step 3.5 Flash?

Step 3.5 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; DeepSeek V4 Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

Is DeepSeek V4 Pro or Step 3.5 Flash better for coding?

DeepSeek V4 Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.2 versus 41.7 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Pro does, with 1M tokens against 256K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Pro and Step 3.5 Flash share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Pro has 48 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.5 Flash has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper