Model comparison

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs GLM-5V-Turbo

DeepSeek V4 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.2 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek V4 Pro DeepSeek

54.2

Rank #28 Confirmed

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Pro scores higher in 8 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where DeepSeek V4 Pro leads 64.6 to 36.6.
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

DeepSeek V4 Pro and GLM-5V-Turbo specifications
DeepSeek V4 ProGLM-5V-Turbo
ProviderDeepSeekZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index54.243.1
Released2026-04-242026-04-01
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1M200K
Max output393K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.43$1.20
Output $ / M tokens$0.87$4
Results tracked4819

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 52.2 (#31), GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena WebDev15821400
LMArena Coding14701467
SWE-bench Verified77.6%—
FrontierCode28.6%—
SciCode51%—
WeirdML66.2%—
ALE-Bench1,403—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 32.7 (#54), GLM-5V-Turbo: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProGLM-5V-Turbo
APEX-Agents47.3%—
Vending-Bench 23,285—

Reasoning DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 56.4 (#22), GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Hard Prompts14611443
ARC-AGI-261.3%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark53.5%—
NYT Connections (extended)91.3%—
ARC-AGI-190.5%—
CritPt18%—
Chess Puzzles47%—
Mystery Game Puzzles43%—
DTBench93.9%—
LMCA45.5%—
Surface Evolver Bench40%—
Epoch Capabilities Index155.39—
ForecastBench56.1—

Math DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 64.6 (#24), GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Math14551440
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)64.6%—
FrontierMath Tier 426.8%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions76.6%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202598.6%—
ProofBench50%—

Knowledge DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 59.5 (#28), GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Expert14631451
GPQA Diamond91.7%—
SimpleQA Verified52.9%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate8.6%—

Multimodal Not comparable

DeepSeek V4 Pro: —, GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Vision—1264
LMArena Document—1416

Multilingual DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 54.5 (#44), GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Non-English14381420
LMArena Chinese14861488
LMArena French14731443
LMArena German14581422
LMArena Korean14521399
LMArena Russian14521432
LMArena Spanish14571446
LMArena Japanese1448—

Instruction Following DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 76.3 (#44), GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Instruction Following14481422

Long Context DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 45.0 (#49), GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Longer Query14591439
CL-bench Life13.5%—

Writing & Preference DeepSeek V4 Pro leads

DeepSeek V4 Pro: 65.6 (#45), GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Text14511437
LMArena Creative Writing14461414
LMArena Multi-Turn14671432
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1553—
EQ-Bench 41166—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4 Pro better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.2 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Pro or GLM-5V-Turbo?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

Is DeepSeek V4 Pro or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

DeepSeek V4 Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.2 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Pro does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Pro and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Pro has 48 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper