Model comparison
DeepSeek V4 Flash vs Qwen Turbo
DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen Turbo in 0 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 60.0 to 14.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 94.4% for DeepSeek V4 Flash and 6.1% for Qwen Turbo.
- Qwen Turbo is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.60 for DeepSeek V4 Flash.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen Turbo | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 53.6 | 26.8 |
| Released | 2026-04-24 | 2024-11-01 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1M | 1M |
| Max output | 393K | 16K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.15 | $0.05 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.20 |
| Results tracked | 41 | 3 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.6 (#56), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierCode | 18.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1581 | — |
| SciCode | 49.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 63% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1457 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,306 | — |
Reasoning Not comparable
DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#25), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 61.4% | — |
| SimpleBench | 61.1% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 89% | — |
| CritPt | 16.6% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 33% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 34% | — |
| DTBench | 90.9% | — |
| LMCA | 41.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.51 | — |
Math DeepSeek V4 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.0 (#31), Qwen Turbo: 14.5 (#291)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 94.4% | 6.1% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 57.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 24.4% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 76.5% | — |
| ProofBench | 56% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1427 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 56.2% |
Knowledge DeepSeek V4 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.5 (#43), Qwen Turbo: 22.2 (#267)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 91% | 41.8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.6% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1441 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.2 (#71), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1467 | — |
| LMArena French | 1438 | — |
| LMArena German | 1418 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1403 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1383 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1428 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1437 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.1 (#76), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1421 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#81), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1435 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
DeepSeek V4 Flash: 64.0 (#59), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1432 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1559 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1449 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek V4 Flash better than Qwen Turbo?
DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash or Qwen Turbo?
Qwen Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens; DeepSeek V4 Flash lists at $0.15 and $0.60.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 1M tokens.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Flash and Qwen Turbo share?
2 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Turbo has 3.