Model comparison
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 39.3 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning costs 3.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4.1 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 46.2 to 25.7.
- Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.16 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.60 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
Side by side
| DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | NVIDIA |
| Noometry Index | 50.3 | 39.3 |
| Released | 2026-09-09 | 2026-08-11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 262K |
| Max output | 393K | 262K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.15 | $0.06 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.16 |
| Results tracked | 25 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.8 (#29), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.6 (#143)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1511 | 1370 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1620 | — |
| SciCode | 51.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,092 | — |
Reasoning DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 46.2 (#39), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 25.7 (#128)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1485 | 1335 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| CritPt | 14.3% | — |
| DTBench | 89.9% | — |
| LMCA | 47% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 46.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.01 | — |
Math DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 48.4 (#52), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 34.7 (#156)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1493 | 1355 |
| ProofBench | 54% | — |
Knowledge DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 41.6 (#97), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 36.9 (#154)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1505 | 1354 |
Multilingual DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.5 (#29), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 44.0 (#175)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1452 | 1292 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1506 | 1356 |
| LMArena French | 1448 | 1369 |
| LMArena Russian | 1473 | 1257 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1499 | 1321 |
| LMArena German | — | 1280 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1213 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1233 |
Instruction Following DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.6 (#24), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 69.8 (#166)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1475 | 1317 |
Long Context DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#46), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.9 (#160)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1476 | 1312 |
Writing & Preference DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.8 (#43), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 48.5 (#198)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1465 | 1324 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1436 | 1254 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1540 | 1280 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | 1327 |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 39.3 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning costs 3.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4.1 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.16 per million output tokens; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash lists at $0.15 and $0.60.
Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning better for coding?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.8 versus 39.6 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning share?
15 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 25 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has 18.