Model comparison

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs GLM-5V-Turbo

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash DeepSeek

50.3

Rank #40 Confirmed

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 46.2 to 28.5.
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and GLM-5V-Turbo specifications
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
ProviderDeepSeekZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index50.343.1
Released2026-09-092026-04-01
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1M200K
Max output393K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.15$1.20
Output $ / M tokens$0.60$4
Results tracked2519

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.8 (#29), GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena WebDev16201400
LMArena Coding15111467
SciCode51.9%—
ALE-Bench1,092—

Reasoning DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 46.2 (#39), GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Hard Prompts14851443
NYT Connections (extended)89.6%—
CritPt14.3%—
DTBench89.9%—
LMCA47%—
Surface Evolver Bench46.3%—
Epoch Capabilities Index155.01—

Math DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 48.4 (#52), GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Math14931440
ProofBench54%—

Knowledge DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 41.6 (#97), GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Expert15051451

Multimodal Not comparable

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: —, GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Vision—1264
LMArena Document—1416

Multilingual DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.5 (#29), GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Non-English14521420
LMArena Chinese15061488
LMArena French14481443
LMArena Russian14731432
LMArena Spanish14991446
LMArena German—1422
LMArena Korean—1399

Instruction Following DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.6 (#24), GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Instruction Following14751422

Long Context DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#46), GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Longer Query14761439

Writing & Preference DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.8 (#43), GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Text14651437
LMArena Creative Writing14361414
LMArena Multi-Turn14601432
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1540—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or GLM-5V-Turbo?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.8 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 25 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper