Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3 vs Mistral Nemo
DeepSeek-V3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 26.4 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Nemo costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 6 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 6 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3 scores higher in 3 categories and Mistral Nemo in 1 category; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-V3 leads 57.4 to 28.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 75.5% for DeepSeek-V3 and 10.8% for Mistral Nemo.
- Mistral Nemo is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.24 / $0.90 for DeepSeek-V3.
- DeepSeek-V3 accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3 | Mistral Nemo | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 39.5 | 26.4 |
| Released | 2024-12-26 | 2024-07-01 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 164K | 128K |
| Max output | 164K | 128K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.24 | $0.15 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.90 | $0.15 |
| Results tracked | 60 | 10 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3: 42.3 (#106), Mistral Nemo: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | 55.1% | — |
| SciCode | 35.8% | — |
| WeirdML | 36.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 50% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 70.9% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1368 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 62.2% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3: —, Mistral Nemo: 23.5 (#125)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 27.6% |
| BALROG | — | 17.6% |
| METR Time Horizons | 49.6% | — |
Reasoning Too close to call
DeepSeek-V3: 20.5 (#236), Mistral Nemo: 20.7 (#232)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 64.8% | 48.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 135.94 | 118.68 |
| PIQA | 84.7% | 83.5% |
| SimpleBench | 27.2% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.3% | — |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 65.8% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1365 | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 60.9% | — |
| LMCA | 15.5% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 87.5% | — |
| ForecastBench | 59.1 | — |
| HellaSwag | 88.9% | — |
| LiveBench | 66.9% | — |
| WinoGrande | 85.2% | — |
Math DeepSeek-V3 leads
DeepSeek-V3: 32.1 (#219), Mistral Nemo: 25.5 (#268)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| MATH Level 5 | 75.5% | 10.8% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 37.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 40.3% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 73.5% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1373 | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 1.7% | — |
| GSM8K | — | 84.2% |
Knowledge DeepSeek-V3 leads
DeepSeek-V3: 37.5 (#155), Mistral Nemo: 12.3 (#298)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 67.6% | 29.9% |
| MMLU-Pro | 72.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 26.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.1% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 53.8% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1351 | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 95.3% | — |
| BoolQ | — | 82.5% |
| MMLU | 87.2% | — |
| TriviaQA | 82.9% | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3: 48.5 (#143), Mistral Nemo: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1358 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1391 | — |
| LMArena French | 1385 | — |
| LMArena German | 1374 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1333 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1319 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1373 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1358 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3: 72.8 (#130), Mistral Nemo: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.5% | — |
| IFEval | 83.2% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1345 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3: 34.0 (#253), Mistral Nemo: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 50% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1352 | — |
Writing & Preference DeepSeek-V3 leads
DeepSeek-V3: 57.4 (#130), Mistral Nemo: 28.5 (#296)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1472 | 881 |
| LMArena Text | 1375 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1364 | — |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 77% | — |
| WildBench | 83% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1389 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 49.1% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3 better than Mistral Nemo?
DeepSeek-V3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 26.4 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Nemo costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3 or Mistral Nemo?
Mistral Nemo is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3 lists at $0.24 and $0.90.
Which has the bigger context window?
DeepSeek-V3 does, with 164K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3 and Mistral Nemo share?
6 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3 has 60 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Nemo has 10.