Model comparison

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale vs MiniMax-M2

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.1 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale DeepSeek

39.1

Rank #159 Reported

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

Summary

  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads 32.1 to 18.6.
  • MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.58 / $1.68 for DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale.
  • MiniMax-M2 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale and MiniMax-M2 specifications
DeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M2
ProviderDeepSeekMiniMax
Noometry Index39.136.9
Released2025-12-012025-10-27
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K205K
Max output128K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.58$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$1.68$1.20
Results tracked321

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 39.9 (#136), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M2
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—61%
LMArena WebDev—1297
WeirdML46.7%—
LMArena Coding—1370

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M2
Terminal-Bench—30%
Vending-Bench 2—160.6

Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 32.1 (#65), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M2
SimpleBench52.6%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark—57.8%
NYT Connections (extended)—14.8%
LMArena Hard Prompts—1357

Math Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M2
LMArena Math—1350

Knowledge Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M2
LMArena Expert—1336

Multilingual Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M2
LMArena Non-English—1314
LMArena Chinese—1367
LMArena French—1336
LMArena German—1366
LMArena Russian—1332
LMArena Spanish—1326

Instruction Following Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M2
LMArena Instruction Following—1329

Long Context Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M2
LMArena Longer Query—1332

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2 leads

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 46.1 (#217), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M2
LMArena Text—1340
LMArena Creative Writing—1288
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1276—
LMArena Multi-Turn—1362

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale better than MiniMax-M2?

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.1 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or MiniMax-M2?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale lists at $0.58 and $1.68.

Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (39.9 vs 39.1); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale and MiniMax-M2 share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale has 3 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper