Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3.1 vs MiniMax-M2.1
DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1 scores higher in 6 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 2 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek-V3.1 leads 27.3 to 15.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Vectara Hallucination Rate: 5.5% for DeepSeek-V3.1 and 11.8% for MiniMax-M2.1.
- DeepSeek-V3.1 is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.95 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.1.
- MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 164K.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax-M2.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 42.2 | 38.4 |
| Released | 2025-08-21 | 2025-12-23 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 164K | 205K |
| Max output | 8K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.25 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.95 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 22 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
DeepSeek-V3.1: 39.8 (#140), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1417 | 1421 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1384 |
| WeirdML | 38.4% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 623.83 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |
Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 27.3 (#109), MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1417 | 1410 |
| SimpleBench | 40% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 53.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 11.2% |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 24.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 139.92 | — |
| ForecastBench | 58 | — |
Math Too close to call
DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.1 (#125), MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1420 | 1396 |
Knowledge DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 43.0 (#86), MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.5% | 11.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1403 | 1432 |
Multilingual DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 51.8 (#100), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1400 | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1470 | 1430 |
| LMArena French | 1447 | 1405 |
| LMArena German | 1412 | 1380 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1374 | 1287 |
| LMArena Korean | 1337 | 1297 |
| LMArena Russian | 1405 | 1386 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1429 | 1396 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
DeepSeek-V3.1: 74.1 (#105), MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1400 | 1399 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.3 (#227), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | 1416 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 52.8% | — |
Writing & Preference DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 60.5 (#93), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1362 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1408 | 1396 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1436 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3.1 better than MiniMax-M2.1?
DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1 or MiniMax-M2.1?
DeepSeek-V3.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.95 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.1 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is DeepSeek-V3.1 or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (39.8 vs 40.1); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 164K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1 and MiniMax-M2.1 share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1 has 27 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.