Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3.1 vs Llama 3.2 1B
DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 19.9 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.2 1B costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1 scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 3.2 1B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-V3.1 leads 60.5 to 21.4.
- Llama 3.2 1B is cheaper at $0.027 / $0.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.25 / $0.95 for DeepSeek-V3.1.
- DeepSeek-V3.1 accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 60K.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.2 1B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 42.2 | 19.9 |
| Released | 2025-08-21 | 2024-09-24 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 164K | 60K |
| Max output | 8K | 54K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.25 | $0.027 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.95 | $0.20 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 22 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 39.8 (#140), Llama 3.2 1B: 20.6 (#333)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1417 | 1071 |
| WeirdML | 38.4% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 8.2% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 11.3% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1: —, Llama 3.2 1B: 14.5 (#142)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 10.8% |
| BALROG | — | 6.6% |
Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 27.3 (#109), Llama 3.2 1B: 15.6 (#304)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1417 | 1044 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 139.92 | 101.95 |
| SimpleBench | 40% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 53.2% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 24.3% | — |
| ForecastBench | 58 | — |
Math DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.1 (#125), Llama 3.2 1B: 9.7 (#308)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1420 | 1086 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 0.6% |
Knowledge DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 43.0 (#86), Llama 3.2 1B: 7.2 (#307)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1403 | 1007 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 23.9% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.5% | — |
Multilingual DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 51.8 (#100), Llama 3.2 1B: 23.9 (#287)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1400 | 973 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1470 | 958 |
| LMArena German | 1412 | 1014 |
| LMArena Russian | 1405 | 941 |
| LMArena French | 1447 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1374 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1337 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1429 | — |
Instruction Following DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 74.1 (#105), Llama 3.2 1B: 52.6 (#285)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1400 | 1031 |
Long Context DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.3 (#227), Llama 3.2 1B: 31.9 (#269)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | 1050 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 52.8% | — |
Writing & Preference DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 60.5 (#93), Llama 3.2 1B: 21.4 (#305)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1055 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1033 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1436 | 200 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1408 | 1030 |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3.1 better than Llama 3.2 1B?
DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 19.9 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.2 1B costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1 or Llama 3.2 1B?
Llama 3.2 1B is cheaper. It lists at $0.027 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.1 lists at $0.25 and $0.95.
Is DeepSeek-V3.1 or Llama 3.2 1B better for coding?
DeepSeek-V3.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.8 versus 20.6 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
DeepSeek-V3.1 does, with 164K tokens against 60K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1 and Llama 3.2 1B share?
15 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1 has 27 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3.2 1B has 22.