Model comparison

DeepSeek-V3.1 vs DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale

DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 39.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 3 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek-V3.1 DeepSeek

42.2

Rank #106 Confirmed

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale DeepSeek

39.1

Rank #159 Reported

Summary

  • They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1 scores higher in 1 category and DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale in 2 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-V3.1 leads 60.5 to 46.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleBench: 40% for DeepSeek-V3.1 and 52.6% for DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale.
  • DeepSeek-V3.1 is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.95 per million input/output tokens, against $0.58 / $1.68 for DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale.
  • DeepSeek-V3.1 accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

DeepSeek-V3.1 and DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale specifications
DeepSeek-V3.1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
ProviderDeepSeekDeepSeek
Noometry Index42.239.1
Released2025-08-212025-12-01
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window164K128K
Max output8K128K
Input $ / M tokens$0.25$0.58
Output $ / M tokens$0.95$1.68
Results tracked273

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

DeepSeek-V3.1: 39.8 (#140), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 39.9 (#136)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
WeirdML38.4%46.7%
LMArena Coding1417—

Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads

DeepSeek-V3.1: 27.3 (#109), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 32.1 (#65)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
SimpleBench40%52.6%
Kagi LLM Benchmark53.2%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1417—
DTBench82.7%—
LMCA24.3%—
Epoch Capabilities Index139.92—
ForecastBench58—

Math Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.1 (#125), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
LMArena Math1420—

Knowledge Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1: 43.0 (#86), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
Vectara Hallucination Rate5.5%—
LMArena Expert1403—

Multilingual Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1: 51.8 (#100), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
LMArena Non-English1400—
LMArena Chinese1470—
LMArena French1447—
LMArena German1412—
LMArena Japanese1374—
LMArena Korean1337—
LMArena Russian1405—
LMArena Spanish1429—

Instruction Following Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1: 74.1 (#105), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
LMArena Instruction Following1400—

Long Context Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.3 (#227), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
Fiction.LiveBench52.8%—
LMArena Longer Query1422—

Writing & Preference DeepSeek-V3.1 leads

DeepSeek-V3.1: 60.5 (#93), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 46.1 (#217)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
EQ-Bench Creative Writing14361276
LMArena Text1420—
LMArena Creative Writing1401—
LMArena Multi-Turn1408—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek-V3.1 better than DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale?

DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 39.1 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1 or DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale?

DeepSeek-V3.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.95 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale lists at $0.58 and $1.68.

Is DeepSeek-V3.1 or DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (39.8 vs 39.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek-V3.1 does, with 164K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1 and DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1 has 27 scored results on Noometry and DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper