Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs o1-pro
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads 25.7 to 20.2.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper at $0.30 / $1 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.
- o1-pro accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 164K.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | o1-pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 42.6 | 31.2 |
| Released | 2025-09-22 | 2025-03-19 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 164K | 200K |
| Max output | 66K | 100K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $150 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1 | $600 |
| Results tracked | 16 | 3 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 41.5 (#114), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 40.6% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1426 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 745.17 | — |
Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 25.7 (#126), o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.4% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 23.3% |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| EnigmaEval | — | 6.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1427 | — |
| DTBench | 81.3% | — |
| LMCA | 28.6% | — |
Math Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 35.7 (#138), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1402 | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8.1% |
Multilingual Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.3 (#87), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1407 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.4 (#96), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.5 (#88), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1426 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.3 (#87), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1404 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1411 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than o1-pro?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or o1-pro?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.
Which has the bigger context window?
o1-pro does, with 200K tokens against 164K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and o1-pro share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.