Model comparison

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs Hy4 preview

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 42.6 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus costs 2.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus DeepSeek

42.6

Rank #96 Confirmed

Hy4 preview Tencent

44.6

Rank #73 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 35.7.
  • DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper at $0.30 / $1 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
  • Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 164K.

Side by side

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and Hy4 preview specifications
DeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusHy4 preview
ProviderDeepSeekTencent
Noometry Index42.644.6
Released2025-09-222026-08-28
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window164K1.05M
Max output66K64K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.83
Output $ / M tokens$1$2.50
Results tracked163

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy4 preview leads

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 41.5 (#114), Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusHy4 preview
LMArena WebDev—1633
SciCode40.6%—
LMArena Coding1426—
ALE-Bench745.17—

Reasoning Hy4 preview leads

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 25.7 (#126), Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusHy4 preview
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)—68.2%
CritPt1.7%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1427—
DTBench81.3%—
LMCA28.6%—

Math Hy4 preview leads

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 35.7 (#138), Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusHy4 preview
ProofBench—75%
LMArena Math1402—

Multilingual Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.3 (#87), Hy4 preview: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusHy4 preview
LMArena Non-English1407—
LMArena Russian1434—

Instruction Following Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.4 (#96), Hy4 preview: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusHy4 preview
LMArena Instruction Following1406—

Long Context Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.5 (#88), Hy4 preview: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusHy4 preview
LMArena Longer Query1426—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.3 (#87), Hy4 preview: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusHy4 preview
LMArena Text1420—
LMArena Creative Writing1404—
LMArena Multi-Turn1411—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 42.6 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus costs 2.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Hy4 preview?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Hy4 preview better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 41.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 164K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and Hy4 preview share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper