Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs Gemma 3 12B
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 31.8 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 12B costs 6.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher in 7 categories and Gemma 3 12B in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads 35.7 to 21.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 81.3% for DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and 48.8% for Gemma 3 12B.
- Gemma 3 12B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1 for DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 131K.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Gemma 3 12B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | |
| Noometry Index | 42.6 | 31.8 |
| Released | 2025-09-22 | 2025-03-12 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 164K | 131K |
| Max output | 66K | 8K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.05 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1 | $0.15 |
| Results tracked | 16 | 24 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 41.5 (#114), Gemma 3 12B: 31.2 (#276)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Gemma 3 12B |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 40.6% | 17.4% |
| LMArena Coding | 1426 | 1281 |
| ALE-Bench | 745.17 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, Gemma 3 12B: 25.3 (#101)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Gemma 3 12B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 30.4% |
Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 25.7 (#126), Gemma 3 12B: 15.2 (#307)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Gemma 3 12B |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 1.7% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1427 | 1309 |
| DTBench | 81.3% | 48.8% |
| LMCA | 28.6% | 4.5% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 123.49 |
Math DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 35.7 (#138), Gemma 3 12B: 21.0 (#273)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Gemma 3 12B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1402 | 1307 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 16.7% |
Knowledge Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, Gemma 3 12B: 26.5 (#250)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Gemma 3 12B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 39.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 4.4% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1248 |
Multimodal Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, Gemma 3 12B: —
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Gemma 3 12B |
|---|---|---|
| MindCube | — | 46.7% |
Multilingual DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.3 (#87), Gemma 3 12B: 45.9 (#160)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Gemma 3 12B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1407 | 1318 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1335 |
| LMArena German | — | 1370 |
Instruction Following DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.4 (#96), Gemma 3 12B: 68.8 (#179)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Gemma 3 12B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1299 |
Long Context DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.5 (#88), Gemma 3 12B: 40.0 (#157)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Gemma 3 12B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1426 | 1317 |
Writing & Preference DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.3 (#87), Gemma 3 12B: 47.7 (#205)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Gemma 3 12B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1334 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1404 | 1331 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1411 | 1334 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1126 |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than Gemma 3 12B?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 31.8 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 12B costs 6.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Gemma 3 12B?
Gemma 3 12B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus lists at $0.30 and $1.
Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Gemma 3 12B better for coding?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 31.2 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus does, with 164K tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and Gemma 3 12B share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 3 12B has 24.