Model comparison

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) vs Yi-1.5-34B

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.0 to 30.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) DeepSeek

37.0

Rank #197 Confirmed

Yi-1.5-34B 01.AI

30.2

Rank #286 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) scores higher in 7 categories and Yi-1.5-34B in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) leads 34.2 to 14.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is BigCodeBench Instruct: 48.6% for DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) and 33.9% for Yi-1.5-34B.

Side by side

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) and Yi-1.5-34B specifications
DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024)Yi-1.5-34B
ProviderDeepSeek01.AI
Noometry Index37.030.2
Released2024-09-062024-05-13
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window——
Max output——
Input $ / M tokens——
Output $ / M tokens——
Results tracked2221

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 31.3 (#274), Yi-1.5-34B: 31.9 (#267)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024)Yi-1.5-34B
BigCodeBench Instruct48.6%33.9%
LMArena Coding13101169
BigCodeBench Complete53.2%43.8%
Aider Polyglot17.8%—
HumanEval+83.5%—
MBPP+74.1%—

Reasoning DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) leads

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 24.5 (#145), Yi-1.5-34B: 21.5 (#195)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024)Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Hard Prompts12891160

Math DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) leads

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 33.3 (#177), Yi-1.5-34B: 25.3 (#248)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024)Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Math12891182
MATH Level 5—25.5%

Knowledge DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) leads

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 34.2 (#190), Yi-1.5-34B: 14.8 (#290)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024)Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Expert12661144
GPQA Diamond—32%

Multilingual DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) leads

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 42.7 (#188), Yi-1.5-34B: 32.5 (#251)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024)Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Non-English12731121
LMArena Chinese13171213
LMArena French12881155
LMArena German12581111
LMArena Japanese12281021
LMArena Korean12091005
LMArena Russian12891091
LMArena Spanish12481120

Instruction Following DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) leads

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 67.7 (#189), Yi-1.5-34B: 59.4 (#252)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024)Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Instruction Following12801139

Long Context DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) leads

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 39.5 (#169), Yi-1.5-34B: 34.6 (#243)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024)Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Longer Query13011144

Writing & Preference DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) leads

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 50.0 (#182), Yi-1.5-34B: 37.6 (#252)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024)Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Text12941173
LMArena Creative Writing12851135
LMArena Multi-Turn12971153

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) better than Yi-1.5-34B?

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.0 to 30.2 on the Noometry Index.

Is DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) or Yi-1.5-34B better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (31.3 vs 31.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) and Yi-1.5-34B share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) has 22 scored results on Noometry and Yi-1.5-34B has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper