Model comparison

DeepSeek-R1 vs Llama 4 Maverick

DeepSeek-R1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-R1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 41 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek-R1 DeepSeek

42.0

Rank #110 Confirmed

Llama 4 Maverick Meta

30.6

Rank #276 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 41 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-R1 scores higher in 9 categories and Llama 4 Maverick in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-R1 leads 61.5 to 39.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Aider Polyglot: 71.4% for DeepSeek-R1 and 15.6% for Llama 4 Maverick.
  • Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.19 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $2.15 for DeepSeek-R1.
  • DeepSeek-R1 accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 128K.
  • Llama 4 Maverick has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

DeepSeek-R1 and Llama 4 Maverick specifications
DeepSeek-R1Llama 4 Maverick
ProviderDeepSeekMeta
Noometry Index42.030.6
Released2025-01-202025-04-05
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window164K128K
Max output64K4K
Input $ / M tokens$0.50$0.19
Output $ / M tokens$2.15$0.65
Results tracked5254

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 45.9 (#63), Llama 4 Maverick: 26.3 (#318)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1Llama 4 Maverick
Aider Polyglot71.4%15.6%
SciCode35.7%33.1%
WeirdML41.6%24.5%
LMArena Coding14271302
ALE-Bench804.12172.97
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—21%
BigCodeBench Instruct—49.7%
LiveBench Coding66.7%—
BigCodeBench Complete—61.4%
AlgoTune1.7—

Agentic & Tool Use DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 30.4 (#68), Llama 4 Maverick: 27.9 (#86)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1Llama 4 Maverick
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—37.3%
DeepResearch Bench35.1%—
BALROG34.9%—
METR Time Horizons53.8%—

Reasoning DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 18.7 (#253), Llama 4 Maverick: 10.1 (#337)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1Llama 4 Maverick
ARC-AGI-21.3%0%
SimpleBench40.8%27.7%
Kagi LLM Benchmark69.4%55.9%
ARC-AGI-121.2%4.4%
CritPt1.1%0%
LMArena Hard Prompts14151281
Epoch Capabilities Index141.3132.2
ForecastBench6057.5
NYT Connections (extended)—8%
EnigmaEval—0.6%
LiveBench Reasoning83.2%—
DTBench—61.9%
LiveBench Data Analysis69.8%—
LMCA—15.9%
LiveBench71.6%—

Math DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 42.0 (#70), Llama 4 Maverick: 24.6 (#256)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1Llama 4 Maverick
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202566.4%20.6%
Omni-MATH42.4%42.2%
LMArena Math14011299
MATH Level 596.6%73%
LiveBench Math80.7%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—0.7%

Knowledge DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 44.3 (#81), Llama 4 Maverick: 33.3 (#196)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1Llama 4 Maverick
GPQA Diamond76.3%67%
MMLU-Pro79.3%81%
Confabulations12.7%22.6%
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.3%8.2%
GPQA (HELM)66.6%65%
LMArena Expert13941259
Humanity's Last Exam—5.7%

Multimodal Not comparable

DeepSeek-R1: —, Llama 4 Maverick: 30.9 (#100)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1Llama 4 Maverick
LMArena Vision—1141
GeoBench—52%
SpatialViz-Bench—31.8%

Multilingual DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 52.6 (#80), Llama 4 Maverick: 42.4 (#190)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1Llama 4 Maverick
LMArena Non-English14121269
LMArena Chinese14431277
LMArena French14151258
LMArena German14051291
LMArena Japanese13941207
LMArena Korean13591203
LMArena Russian14231286
LMArena Spanish14101293

Instruction Following Too close to call

DeepSeek-R1: 72.2 (#138), Llama 4 Maverick: 71.9 (#140)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1Llama 4 Maverick
IFEval78.4%90.8%
LMArena Instruction Following13821267
LiveBench Instruction Following80.5%—

Long Context DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 45.4 (#36), Llama 4 Maverick: 31.4 (#274)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1Llama 4 Maverick
Fiction.LiveBench75%46.2%
LMArena Longer Query13911280

Writing & Preference DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 61.5 (#84), Llama 4 Maverick: 39.0 (#247)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1Llama 4 Maverick
LMArena Text14281287
LMArena Creative Writing14061266
Short-Story Creative Writing83%62%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1500860
WildBench82.8%80%
LMArena Multi-Turn14041289
LiveBench Language48.5%—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek-R1 better than Llama 4 Maverick?

DeepSeek-R1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-R1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-R1 or Llama 4 Maverick?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-R1 lists at $0.50 and $2.15.

Is DeepSeek-R1 or Llama 4 Maverick better for coding?

DeepSeek-R1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.9 versus 26.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek-R1 does, with 164K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-R1 and Llama 4 Maverick share?

41 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-R1 has 52 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Maverick has 54.

Related comparisons

Go deeper