Model comparison

DeepSeek-R1 vs DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale

DeepSeek-R1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 39.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 3 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek-R1 DeepSeek

42.0

Rank #110 Confirmed

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale DeepSeek

39.1

Rank #159 Reported

Summary

  • They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-R1 scores higher in 2 categories and DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale in 1 category; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-R1 leads 61.5 to 46.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleBench: 40.8% for DeepSeek-R1 and 52.6% for DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale.
  • DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale is cheaper at $0.58 / $1.68 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $2.15 for DeepSeek-R1.
  • DeepSeek-R1 accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 128K.
  • DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

DeepSeek-R1 and DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale specifications
DeepSeek-R1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
ProviderDeepSeekDeepSeek
Noometry Index42.039.1
Released2025-01-202025-12-01
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window164K128K
Max output64K128K
Input $ / M tokens$0.50$0.58
Output $ / M tokens$2.15$1.68
Results tracked523

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 45.9 (#63), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 39.9 (#136)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
WeirdML41.6%46.7%
Aider Polyglot71.4%—
SciCode35.7%—
LiveBench Coding66.7%—
LMArena Coding1427—
ALE-Bench804.12—
AlgoTune1.7—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

DeepSeek-R1: 30.4 (#68), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
DeepResearch Bench35.1%—
BALROG34.9%—
METR Time Horizons53.8%—

Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads

DeepSeek-R1: 18.7 (#253), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 32.1 (#65)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
SimpleBench40.8%52.6%
ARC-AGI-21.3%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark69.4%—
ARC-AGI-121.2%—
CritPt1.1%—
LiveBench Reasoning83.2%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1415—
LiveBench Data Analysis69.8%—
Epoch Capabilities Index141.3—
ForecastBench60—
LiveBench71.6%—

Math Not comparable

DeepSeek-R1: 42.0 (#70), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202566.4%—
Omni-MATH42.4%—
LiveBench Math80.7%—
LMArena Math1401—
MATH Level 596.6%—

Knowledge Not comparable

DeepSeek-R1: 44.3 (#81), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
GPQA Diamond76.3%—
MMLU-Pro79.3%—
Confabulations12.7%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.3%—
GPQA (HELM)66.6%—
LMArena Expert1394—

Multilingual Not comparable

DeepSeek-R1: 52.6 (#80), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
LMArena Non-English1412—
LMArena Chinese1443—
LMArena French1415—
LMArena German1405—
LMArena Japanese1394—
LMArena Korean1359—
LMArena Russian1423—
LMArena Spanish1410—

Instruction Following Not comparable

DeepSeek-R1: 72.2 (#138), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
LiveBench Instruction Following80.5%—
IFEval78.4%—
LMArena Instruction Following1382—

Long Context Not comparable

DeepSeek-R1: 45.4 (#36), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
Fiction.LiveBench75%—
LMArena Longer Query1391—

Writing & Preference DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 61.5 (#84), DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 46.1 (#217)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale
EQ-Bench Creative Writing15001276
LMArena Text1428—
LMArena Creative Writing1406—
Short-Story Creative Writing83%—
WildBench82.8%—
LMArena Multi-Turn1404—
LiveBench Language48.5%—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek-R1 better than DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale?

DeepSeek-R1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 39.1 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-R1 or DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale?

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale is cheaper. It lists at $0.58 per million input tokens and $1.68 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-R1 lists at $0.50 and $2.15.

Is DeepSeek-R1 or DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale better for coding?

DeepSeek-R1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.9 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek-R1 does, with 164K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-R1 and DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-R1 has 52 scored results on Noometry and DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper