Model comparison
Command R+ vs Hy3
Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and Hy3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Hy3 leads 62.5 to 43.7.
- Hy3 is cheaper at $0.13 / $0.53 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| Command R+ | Hy3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 43.6 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | 2026-07-06 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 262K |
| Max output | 4K | 128K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2.50 | $0.13 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | $0.53 |
| Results tracked | 34 | 17 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hy3 leads
Command R+: 28.6 (#304), Hy3: 46.6 (#60)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1465 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1509 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |
Reasoning Hy3 leads
Command R+: 8.9 (#341), Hy3: 25.0 (#134)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1449 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 41.2% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |
Math Hy3 leads
Command R+: 26.6 (#239), Hy3: 37.4 (#98)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1475 |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
Knowledge Hy3 leads
Command R+: 35.9 (#165), Hy3: 40.2 (#108)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1461 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |
Multilingual Hy3 leads
Command R+: 38.8 (#222), Hy3: 53.7 (#60)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1427 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1496 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1461 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1390 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1435 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1448 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |
Instruction Following Hy3 leads
Command R+: 60.2 (#249), Hy3: 75.3 (#68)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1425 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
Long Context Hy3 leads
Command R+: 37.3 (#214), Hy3: 44.1 (#70)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1443 |
Writing & Preference Hy3 leads
Command R+: 43.7 (#223), Hy3: 62.5 (#75)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1442 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1399 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1436 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R+ better than Hy3?
Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Hy3?
Hy3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.
Is Command R+ or Hy3 better for coding?
Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Hy3 share?
15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Hy3 has 17.