Model comparison

Command R+ vs GPT-5

GPT-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

Command R+ Cohere

32.0

Rank #251 Confirmed

GPT-5 OpenAI

50.9

Rank #37 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and GPT-5 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in long context, where GPT-5 leads 69.5 to 37.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleBench: 17.4% for Command R+ and 56.7% for GPT-5.
  • GPT-5 is cheaper at $1.25 / $10 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
  • GPT-5 accepts more context: 400K tokens versus 128K.
  • Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Command R+ and GPT-5 specifications
Command R+GPT-5
ProviderCohereOpenAI
Noometry Index32.050.9
Released2024-08-302025-08-07
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window128K400K
Max output4K128K
Input $ / M tokens$2.50$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$10$10
Results tracked3469

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5 leads

Command R+: 28.6 (#304), GPT-5: 50.7 (#39)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+GPT-5
LMArena Coding11871436
SWE-bench Verified—73.6%
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—65%
Aider Polyglot—88%
LMArena WebDev—1417
SciCode—42.9%
GSO—6.9%
WeirdML—60.7%
BigCodeBench Instruct33.8%—
LiveBench Coding19.1%—
BigCodeBench Complete41.9%—
ALE-Bench—1,162
AlgoTune—1.67
HumanEval+56.7%—
MBPP+63.5%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Command R+: —, GPT-5: 33.0 (#53)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+GPT-5
Terminal-Bench—49.6%
GDPval—34.8%
Remote Labor Index—1.7%
DeepResearch Bench—49.6%
BALROG—32.8%
LMArena Search—1133
METR Time Horizons—69.6%

Reasoning GPT-5 leads

Command R+: 8.9 (#341), GPT-5: 38.3 (#55)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+GPT-5
SimpleBench17.4%56.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts11861415
DTBench54.9%90.7%
LMCA5%40%
Epoch Capabilities Index119.28150
ARC-AGI-2—9.9%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—72.7%
ARC-AGI-1—65.7%
CritPt—12.6%
Chess Puzzles—37%
EnigmaEval—10.5%
EBR-Bench—12.7%
LiveBench Reasoning24.8%—
Mystery Game Puzzles—23%
LiveBench Data Analysis38.1%—
ForecastBench—61.4
LiveBench31.8%—

Math GPT-5 leads

Command R+: 26.6 (#239), GPT-5: 54.6 (#36)

Knowledge GPT-5 leads

Command R+: 35.9 (#165), GPT-5: 56.5 (#37)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+GPT-5
Vectara Hallucination Rate6.9%14.7%
LMArena Expert11741420
GPQA Diamond—86.2%
Humanity's Last Exam—25.3%
SimpleQA Verified—50.1%
MMLU-Pro—86.3%
Confabulations—10.3%
GPQA (HELM)—79.2%
MMLU69.4%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Command R+: —, GPT-5: 46.1 (#12)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+GPT-5
LMArena Vision—1232
GeoBench—81%
VPCT—66%

Multilingual GPT-5 leads

Command R+: 38.8 (#222), GPT-5: 51.5 (#105)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+GPT-5
LMArena Non-English12161397
LMArena Chinese12261423
LMArena French12081409
LMArena German12161415
LMArena Japanese11661411
LMArena Korean11381361
LMArena Russian12271406
LMArena Spanish11891398

Instruction Following GPT-5 leads

Command R+: 60.2 (#249), GPT-5: 74.0 (#107)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+GPT-5
LMArena Instruction Following11971388
LiveBench Instruction Following57.6%—
IFEval—87.5%

Long Context GPT-5 leads

Command R+: 37.3 (#214), GPT-5: 69.5 (#2)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+GPT-5
LMArena Longer Query12311399
Fiction.LiveBench—97.2%

Writing & Preference GPT-5 leads

Command R+: 43.7 (#223), GPT-5: 63.5 (#63)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+GPT-5
LMArena Text12291406
LMArena Creative Writing12351365
LMArena Multi-Turn12131426
Short-Story Creative Writing—86%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1627
WildBench—85.7%
LiveBench Language29.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Command R+ better than GPT-5?

GPT-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Command R+ or GPT-5?

GPT-5 is cheaper. It lists at $1.25 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

Is Command R+ or GPT-5 better for coding?

GPT-5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.7 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5 does, with 400K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Command R+ and GPT-5 share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and GPT-5 has 69.

Related comparisons

Go deeper