Model comparison
Command R+ vs DBRX
Command R+ is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.0 to 29.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 6 categories and DBRX in 2 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Command R+ leads 35.9 to 14.9.
Side by side
| Command R+ | DBRX | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Databricks |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 29.0 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | 2024-03-27 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | — |
| Max output | 4K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2.50 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | — |
| Results tracked | 34 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding DBRX leads
Command R+: 28.6 (#304), DBRX: 32.3 (#262)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | DBRX |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1132 |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | 70.1% |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | 55.8% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
Reasoning DBRX leads
Command R+: 8.9 (#341), DBRX: 20.5 (#218)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | DBRX |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1113 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |
Math Command R+ leads
Command R+: 26.6 (#239), DBRX: 22.3 (#265)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | DBRX |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1145 |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 11.7% |
Knowledge Command R+ leads
Command R+: 35.9 (#165), DBRX: 14.9 (#289)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | DBRX |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1076 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 32.9% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |
Multilingual Command R+ leads
Command R+: 38.8 (#222), DBRX: 29.4 (#263)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | DBRX |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1071 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1068 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1095 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1057 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 990 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 993 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1078 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1064 |
Instruction Following Command R+ leads
Command R+: 60.2 (#249), DBRX: 57.7 (#265)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | DBRX |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1112 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
Long Context Command R+ leads
Command R+: 37.3 (#214), DBRX: 33.7 (#253)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | DBRX |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1112 |
Writing & Preference Command R+ leads
Command R+: 43.7 (#223), DBRX: 33.7 (#271)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | DBRX |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1119 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1104 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1111 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R+ better than DBRX?
Command R+ is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.0 to 29.0 on the Noometry Index.
Is Command R+ or DBRX better for coding?
DBRX scores higher on coding benchmarks: 32.3 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Command R+ and DBRX share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and DBRX has 21.