Model comparison
Command A Plus vs Muse Spark 1.1
Muse Spark 1.1 has enough public results to be ranked (#43); Command A Plus does not yet, so treat this comparison as directional.
Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Command A Plus scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 2 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 21.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 37.8% for Command A Plus and 58.8% for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper at $1.25 / $4.25 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command A Plus.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.
- Command A Plus has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Command A Plus | Muse Spark 1.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 34.7 | 49.9 |
| Released | 2026-05-20 | 2026-04-08 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 64K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2.50 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 2 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Command A Plus: 38.7, Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)
| Benchmark | Command A Plus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 37.8% | 58.8% |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1497 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Command A Plus: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)
| Benchmark | Command A Plus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Command A Plus: 21.7, Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)
| Benchmark | Command A Plus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0.3% | 15.1% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1486 |
| DTBench | — | 94.4% |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.32 |
Math Not comparable
Command A Plus: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)
| Benchmark | Command A Plus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1477 |
Knowledge Not comparable
Command A Plus: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | Command A Plus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1480 |
Multimodal Not comparable
Command A Plus: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)
| Benchmark | Command A Plus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |
Multilingual Not comparable
Command A Plus: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)
| Benchmark | Command A Plus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1518 |
| LMArena French | — | 1494 |
| LMArena German | — | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1471 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Command A Plus: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)
| Benchmark | Command A Plus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1457 |
Long Context Not comparable
Command A Plus: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | Command A Plus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1463 |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Command A Plus: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)
| Benchmark | Command A Plus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1440 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1484 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command A Plus better than Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1 has enough public results to be ranked (#43); Command A Plus does not yet, so treat this comparison as directional.
Which is cheaper, Command A Plus or Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper. It lists at $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output tokens; Command A Plus lists at $2.50 and $10.
Is Command A Plus or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 38.7 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Command A Plus and Muse Spark 1.1 share?
2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command A Plus has 2 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.