Model comparison
Codestral vs MiMo-V2-Flash
MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 30.1 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. Codestral scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 2 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 35.8 to 26.9.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for Codestral.
- MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 256K.
Side by side
| Codestral | MiMo-V2-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Mistral AI | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 30.1 | 40.8 |
| Released | 2024-05-29 | 2025-12-16 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 256K | 262K |
| Max output | 4K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.90 | $0.28 |
| Results tracked | 7 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Codestral: 26.9 (#316), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)
| Benchmark | Codestral | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| ALE-Bench | 137.78 | 737.95 |
| Aider Polyglot | 11.1% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1330 |
| SciCode | — | 25.9% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 41.8% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1443 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 52.5% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 73.8% | — |
| MBPP+ | 61.9% | — |
Reasoning MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Codestral: 19.1 (#244), MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)
| Benchmark | Codestral | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 32.5% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1420 |
Math Not comparable
Codestral: —, MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)
| Benchmark | Codestral | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1396 |
Knowledge Not comparable
Codestral: —, MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)
| Benchmark | Codestral | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | — | 1425 |
Multilingual Not comparable
Codestral: —, MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)
| Benchmark | Codestral | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1463 |
| LMArena French | — | 1429 |
| LMArena German | — | 1395 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1324 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1358 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1420 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Codestral: —, MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)
| Benchmark | Codestral | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1392 |
Long Context Not comparable
Codestral: —, MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)
| Benchmark | Codestral | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1409 |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Codestral: —, MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)
| Benchmark | Codestral | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1411 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1375 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1404 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Codestral better than MiMo-V2-Flash?
MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 30.1 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Codestral or MiMo-V2-Flash?
MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Codestral lists at $0.30 and $0.90.
Is Codestral or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?
MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.8 versus 26.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 256K.
How many benchmarks do Codestral and MiMo-V2-Flash share?
1 benchmark has published results for both models. Codestral has 7 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.