Model comparison

Claude Sonnet 4 vs MiniMax-M2.1

Claude Sonnet 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Claude Sonnet 4 Anthropic

40.6

Rank #139 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.4

Rank #177 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher in 5 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 4 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in agentic & tool use, where Claude Sonnet 4 leads 38.3 to 27.7.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $3 / $15 for Claude Sonnet 4.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 200K.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Sonnet 4 and MiniMax-M2.1 specifications
Claude Sonnet 4MiniMax-M2.1
ProviderAnthropicMiniMax
Noometry Index40.638.4
Released2025-05-222025-12-23
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window200K205K
Max output64K131K
Input $ / M tokens$3$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$15$1.20
Results tracked5822

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 44.0 (#70), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Coding14141421
ALE-Bench655.35623.83
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)64.9%—
Aider Polyglot61.3%—
LMArena WebDev—1384
SciCode40%—
GSO4.9%—
WeirdML46.1%—

Agentic & Tool Use Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 38.3 (#29), MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiniMax-M2.1
Terminal-Bench—36.6%
TheAgentCompany33.1%—
Cybench35%—
DeepResearch Bench46.6%—
OSWorld43.9%—
METR Time Horizons62%—

Reasoning Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 23.0 (#169), MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Hard Prompts13721410
ARC-AGI-25.9%—
SimpleBench45.5%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark73%—
NYT Connections (extended)—11.2%
ARC-AGI-140%—
CritPt0.3%—
EnigmaEval3.1%—
DTBench77.1%—
LMCA29%—
Epoch Capabilities Index141.69—
ForecastBench60.2—

Math Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 41.5 (#71), MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Math13751396
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202571.1%—
Omni-MATH60.2%—
MATH Level 584.4%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)4.1%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)0%—

Knowledge Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 41.6 (#99), MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiniMax-M2.1
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.3%11.8%
LMArena Expert13711432
GPQA Diamond79.2%—
Humanity's Last Exam7.8%—
MMLU-Pro84.3%—
Confabulations13.2%—
GPQA (HELM)70.6%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Sonnet 4: 25.6 (#116), MiniMax-M2.1: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Vision1191—
GeoBench37%—
VPCT34%—
MindCube44.8%—

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 46.9 (#151), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Non-English13331378
LMArena Chinese13511430
LMArena French13641405
LMArena German13311380
LMArena Japanese13011287
LMArena Korean12931297
LMArena Russian13551386
LMArena Spanish13561396

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 71.8 (#141), MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Instruction Following13751399
IFEval84%—

Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 33.6 (#254), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Longer Query13981416
Fiction.LiveBench46.9%—

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 57.3 (#127), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Text13511392
LMArena Creative Writing13451362
LMArena Multi-Turn13761396
Short-Story Creative Writing81.4%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1483—
WildBench83.8%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Sonnet 4 better than MiniMax-M2.1?

Claude Sonnet 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4 or MiniMax-M2.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 4 lists at $3 and $15.

Is Claude Sonnet 4 or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.0 versus 40.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 4 and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 4 has 58 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper