Model comparison
Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Llama 4 Scout
Claude Sonnet 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.0 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 40× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 39 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 39 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 4.5 scores higher in 10 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 0 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads 66.7 to 37.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 77.8% for Claude Sonnet 4.5 and 7.8% for Llama 4 Scout.
- Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $3 / $15 for Claude Sonnet 4.5.
- Claude Sonnet 4.5 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
- Llama 4 Scout has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Llama 4 Scout | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 44.0 | 27.4 |
| Released | 2025-09-29 | 2025-04-05 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 128K |
| Max output | 64K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $3 | $0.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $15 | $0.30 |
| Results tracked | 73 | 43 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 4.5: 47.8 (#54), Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 71.4% | 9.1% |
| SciCode | 44.7% | 17% |
| LMArena Coding | 1489 | 1286 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 71.3% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1393 | — |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | 67% | — |
| GSO | 14.7% | — |
| WeirdML | 47.7% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 43.1% |
| ALE-Bench | 796.15 | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.52 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 4.5: 38.1 (#30), Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 73.2% | 28.1% |
| Terminal-Bench | 46.5% | — |
| GDPval | 42.5% | — |
| Remote Labor Index | 2.1% | — |
| τ²-bench Airline | 72% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 25.3% | — |
| τ²-bench Retail | 72.4% | — |
| τ²-bench Telecom | 84.9% | — |
| Cybench | 60% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 52.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 62.9% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1159 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 67.4% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 3,839 | — |
Reasoning Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 4.5: 26.9 (#113), Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 13.6% | 0% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.9% | 36.9% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 63.7% | 0.5% |
| CritPt | 1.1% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1462 | 1266 |
| DTBench | 83.2% | 57.9% |
| LMCA | 38.8% | 12% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.84 | 129.64 |
| ForecastBench | 61.9 | 57.5 |
| SimpleBench | 54.3% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 37.3% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 12% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 6% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 2.4% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 17% | — |
Math Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 4.5: 31.9 (#190), Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 77.8% | 7.8% |
| Omni-MATH | 55.3% | 37.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1448 | 1286 |
| MATH Level 5 | 97.7% | 62.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 15.2% | 0% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 23.9% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 2.4% | — |
| ProofBench | 19% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |
Knowledge Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 4.5: 48.4 (#70), Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 82.3% | 51.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | 86.9% | 74.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12% | 7.7% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 68.6% | 50.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1483 | 1236 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 13.7% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 30.7% | — |
Multimodal Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 4.5: 34.1 (#84), Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1118 |
| VPCT | 39.8% | — |
| LMArena Document | 1450 | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 34.2% |
Multilingual Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 4.5: 53.6 (#65), Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1425 | 1253 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1459 | 1256 |
| LMArena French | 1459 | 1283 |
| LMArena German | 1427 | 1274 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1390 | 1209 |
| LMArena Korean | 1403 | 1207 |
| LMArena Russian | 1436 | 1263 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1457 | 1277 |
Instruction Following Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 4.5: 75.2 (#74), Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 85% | 81.8% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1459 | 1248 |
Long Context Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 4.5: 45.2 (#45), Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1476 | 1265 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 36% |
Writing & Preference Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 4.5: 66.7 (#33), Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1439 | 1279 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1442 | 1249 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1678 | 783 |
| WildBench | 85.4% | 78% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1465 | 1281 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Sonnet 4.5 better than Llama 4 Scout?
Claude Sonnet 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.0 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 40× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Llama 4 Scout?
Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 4.5 lists at $3 and $15.
Is Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?
Claude Sonnet 4.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.8 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Claude Sonnet 4.5 does, with 1M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Llama 4 Scout share?
39 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 4.5 has 73 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.