Model comparison

Claude Opus 5.5 vs MiniMax M1

Claude Opus 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 68.5 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax M1 costs 9.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 5.5 Anthropic

68.5

Rank #3 Confirmed

MiniMax M1 MiniMax

39.7

Rank #146 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 5.5 scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax M1 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Claude Opus 5.5 leads 92.4 to 34.8.
  • MiniMax M1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $4 / $20 for Claude Opus 5.5.
  • MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Opus 5.5 and MiniMax M1 specifications
Claude Opus 5.5MiniMax M1
ProviderAnthropicMiniMax
Noometry Index68.539.7
Released2026-09-222025-06-13
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M1M
Max output128K40K
Input $ / M tokens$4$0.40
Output $ / M tokens$20$2.20
Results tracked3518

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Opus 5.5 leads

Claude Opus 5.5: 71.4 (#1), MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5MiniMax M1
LMArena Coding15451359
FrontierCode54.4%—
CursorBench57.8%—
LMArena WebDev1820—
FrontierSWE62.3%—
SciCode66.9%—
MirrorCode77.4%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Opus 5.5: 45.3 (#13), MiniMax M1: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5MiniMax M1
APEX-Agents73.5%—
GDP.pdf30.6%—

Reasoning Claude Opus 5.5 leads

Claude Opus 5.5: 79.5 (#2), MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5MiniMax M1
LMArena Hard Prompts15451340
ARC-AGI-292.5%—
NYT Connections (extended)88.5%—
ARC-AGI-197.5%—
CritPt31.7%—
EBR-Bench71.4%—
Mystery Game Puzzles71%—
DTBench98.9%—
LMCA68.2%—

Math Claude Opus 5.5 leads

Claude Opus 5.5: 92.4 (#2), MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5MiniMax M1
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)91.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 495%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025100%—
ProofBench100%—
LMArena Math—1360

Knowledge Claude Opus 5.5 leads

Claude Opus 5.5: 66.6 (#9), MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5MiniMax M1
LMArena Expert15641316
GPQA Diamond90.6%—
SimpleQA Verified72.2%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Opus 5.5: 56.5 (#2), MiniMax M1: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5MiniMax M1
Furniture Assembly83.3%—

Multilingual Claude Opus 5.5 leads

Claude Opus 5.5: 59.8 (#1), MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5MiniMax M1
LMArena Non-English15131320
LMArena Chinese15721361
LMArena Russian15321330
LMArena French—1369
LMArena German—1350
LMArena Japanese—1220
LMArena Korean—1263
LMArena Spanish—1354

Instruction Following Claude Opus 5.5 leads

Claude Opus 5.5: 80.1 (#2), MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5MiniMax M1
LMArena Instruction Following15351312

Long Context Claude Opus 5.5 leads

Claude Opus 5.5: 47.3 (#18), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5MiniMax M1
LMArena Longer Query15401326
Fiction.LiveBench—69.4%

Writing & Preference Claude Opus 5.5 leads

Claude Opus 5.5: 78.7 (#3), MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5MiniMax M1
LMArena Text15181343
LMArena Creative Writing15381298
LMArena Multi-Turn15201335
EQ-Bench Creative Writing2050—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 5.5 better than MiniMax M1?

Claude Opus 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 68.5 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax M1 costs 9.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 5.5 lists at $4 and $20.

Is Claude Opus 5.5 or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

Claude Opus 5.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 71.4 versus 39.2 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 5.5 and MiniMax M1 share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 5.5 has 35 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper