Model comparison
Claude Opus 4 vs Muse Spark 1.1
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4 scores higher in 2 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 27.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is CritPt: 0.3% for Claude Opus 4 and 15.1% for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper at $1.25 / $4.25 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| Claude Opus 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 42.9 | 49.9 |
| Released | 2025-05-22 | 2026-04-08 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 32K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $15 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $75 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 56 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Opus 4: 47.8 (#55), Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1442 | 1497 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 70.7% | — |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 67.6% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 72% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
| GSO | 6.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 43.7% | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.33 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Too close to call
Claude Opus 4: 34.5 (#39), Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| Cybench | 38% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 46.8% | — |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| LMArena Search | 1127 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 63.9% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Opus 4: 27.4 (#104), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0.3% | 15.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1486 |
| DTBench | 81.6% | 94.4% |
| LMCA | 37.4% | 49.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.67 | 154.32 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 8.6% | — |
| SimpleBench | 58.8% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 74.3% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 35.7% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 5.6% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| ForecastBench | 61.1 | — |
Math Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Opus 4: 40.2 (#80), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1391 | 1477 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 64.4% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| Omni-MATH | 61.6% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 85% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Opus 4: 43.9 (#82), Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1384 | 1480 |
| GPQA Diamond | 76.3% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 10.7% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | 87.5% | — |
| Confabulations | 15.9% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 70.8% | — |
Multimodal Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Opus 4: 30.9 (#101), Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1192 | 1292 |
| GeoBench | 49% | — |
| VPCT | 38% | — |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Opus 4: 49.0 (#133), Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1362 | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1386 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1370 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1391 | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1332 | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | 1318 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1392 | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1388 | 1471 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Claude Opus 4: 77.3 (#26), Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1457 |
| IFEval | 91.8% | — |
Long Context Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Opus 4: 39.5 (#167), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | 1463 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 61.1% | — |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Opus 4: 61.4 (#85), Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1386 | 1440 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1580 | 1927 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1484 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 83.6% | — |
| WildBench | 85.2% | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Opus 4 better than Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4 or Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper. It lists at $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4 lists at $15 and $75.
Is Claude Opus 4 or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 47.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4 and Muse Spark 1.1 share?
23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4 has 56 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.