Model comparison

Claude Opus 4 vs GLM-5V-Turbo

Claude Opus 4 and GLM-5V-Turbo score almost the same on the Noometry Index (42.9 vs 43.1), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 4 Anthropic

42.9

Rank #93 Confirmed

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4 scores higher in 4 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 5 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in multimodal, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 40.1 to 30.9.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.

Side by side

Claude Opus 4 and GLM-5V-Turbo specifications
Claude Opus 4GLM-5V-Turbo
ProviderAnthropicZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index42.943.1
Released2025-05-222026-04-01
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window200K200K
Max output32K131K
Input $ / M tokens$15$1.20
Output $ / M tokens$75$4
Results tracked5619

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Opus 4 leads

Claude Opus 4: 47.8 (#55), GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Coding14421467
SWE-bench Verified70.7%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)67.6%—
Aider Polyglot72%—
LMArena WebDev—1400
GSO6.9%—
WeirdML43.7%—
AlgoTune1.33—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Opus 4: 34.5 (#39), GLM-5V-Turbo: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4GLM-5V-Turbo
Cybench38%—
DeepResearch Bench46.8%—
LMArena Search1127—
METR Time Horizons63.9%—

Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Claude Opus 4: 27.4 (#104), GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Hard Prompts13991443
ARC-AGI-28.6%—
SimpleBench58.8%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark74.3%—
ARC-AGI-135.7%—
CritPt0.3%—
EnigmaEval5.6%—
DTBench81.6%—
LMCA37.4%—
Epoch Capabilities Index142.67—
ForecastBench61.1—

Math Claude Opus 4 leads

Claude Opus 4: 40.2 (#80), GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Math13911440
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202564.4%—
Omni-MATH61.6%—
MATH Level 585%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)4.5%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)4.2%—

Knowledge Claude Opus 4 leads

Claude Opus 4: 43.9 (#82), GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Expert13841451
GPQA Diamond76.3%—
Humanity's Last Exam10.7%—
MMLU-Pro87.5%—
Confabulations15.9%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate12%—
GPQA (HELM)70.8%—

Multimodal GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Claude Opus 4: 30.9 (#101), GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Vision11921264
GeoBench49%—
VPCT38%—
LMArena Document—1416

Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Claude Opus 4: 49.0 (#133), GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Non-English13621420
LMArena Chinese13861488
LMArena French13701443
LMArena German13911422
LMArena Korean13181399
LMArena Russian13921432
LMArena Spanish13881446
LMArena Japanese1332—

Instruction Following Claude Opus 4 leads

Claude Opus 4: 77.3 (#26), GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Instruction Following14061422
IFEval91.8%—

Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Claude Opus 4: 39.5 (#167), GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Longer Query14221439
Fiction.LiveBench61.1%—

Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Claude Opus 4: 61.4 (#85), GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Text13771437
LMArena Creative Writing13861414
LMArena Multi-Turn13961432
Short-Story Creative Writing83.6%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1580—
WildBench85.2%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4 better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

Claude Opus 4 and GLM-5V-Turbo score almost the same on the Noometry Index (42.9 vs 43.1), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4 or GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4 lists at $15 and $75.

Is Claude Opus 4 or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

Claude Opus 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.8 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 200K tokens.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4 and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4 has 56 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper