Model comparison

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Qwen3.5-Flash

Claude Opus 4.8 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.7 to 42.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-Flash costs 57× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.8's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 31 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 4.8 Anthropic

60.7

Rank #9 Confirmed

Qwen3.5-Flash Alibaba (Qwen)

42.3

Rank #105 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 31 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.8 scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen3.5-Flash in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Claude Opus 4.8 leads 78.2 to 36.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3): 80% for Claude Opus 4.8 and 18.2% for Qwen3.5-Flash.
  • Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $25 for Claude Opus 4.8.

Side by side

Claude Opus 4.8 and Qwen3.5-Flash specifications
Claude Opus 4.8Qwen3.5-Flash
ProviderAnthropicAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index60.742.3
Released2026-05-282026-02-23
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1M1M
Max output128K66K
Input $ / M tokens$5$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$25$0.40
Results tracked6532

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 60.2 (#9), Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.9 (#234)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8Qwen3.5-Flash
LMArena WebDev15561243
LMArena Coding14911412
ALE-Bench1,564221.8
DeepSWE59%—
FrontierCode46.5%—
SciCode53.5%—
GSO47.1%—
WeirdML82.9%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.8: 47.6 (#10), Qwen3.5-Flash: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8Qwen3.5-Flash
Vending-Bench 25,787462.69
APEX-Agents48.9%—
OSWorld 2.020.6%—
Remote Labor Index8.3%—
τ²-bench Banking39.7%—
DeepResearch Bench50.2%—
PostTrainBench33.8%—
GBAEval70.9%—
GDP.pdf24%—
LMArena Search1204—

Reasoning Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 64.6 (#14), Qwen3.5-Flash: 32.9 (#63)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8Qwen3.5-Flash
Chess Puzzles34%21%
LMArena Hard Prompts14811404
Mystery Game Puzzles36%20%
DTBench94.9%82.9%
LMCA57.5%29.1%
Epoch Capabilities Index158.3143.98
ARC-AGI-272.1%—
SimpleBench64.8%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark88.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)91.1%—
ARC-AGI-192.5%—
CritPt20.9%—
EnigmaEval23.5%—
EBR-Bench28.6%—
Surface Evolver Bench87.5%—
Bench to the Future 30.14—
ForecastBench59.9—

Math Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 78.2 (#11), Qwen3.5-Flash: 36.3 (#117)

Knowledge Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 61.3 (#26), Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#84)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8Qwen3.5-Flash
GPQA Diamond91%82.3%
SimpleQA Verified53%20.3%
LMArena Expert15011408
Vectara Hallucination Rate—10.5%

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.8: 43.2 (#20), Qwen3.5-Flash: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8Qwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Vision1295—
Blueprint-Bench 214.5%—
Furniture Assembly42.5%—
LMArena Document1475—

Multilingual Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 55.4 (#31), Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.7 (#116)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8Qwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Non-English14501385
LMArena Chinese15091446
LMArena French14821412
LMArena German14701389
LMArena Japanese14401369
LMArena Korean14321344
LMArena Russian14761379
LMArena Spanish14701399

Instruction Following Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 77.6 (#22), Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.8 (#133)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8Qwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Instruction Following14761374

Long Context Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 45.4 (#37), Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#119)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8Qwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Longer Query14821392

Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 72.1 (#17), Qwen3.5-Flash: 58.2 (#117)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8Qwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Text14601397
LMArena Creative Writing14531343
LMArena Multi-Turn14761393
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1840—
EQ-Bench 41281—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.8 better than Qwen3.5-Flash?

Claude Opus 4.8 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.7 to 42.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-Flash costs 57× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.8's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.8 or Qwen3.5-Flash?

Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.8 lists at $5 and $25.

Is Claude Opus 4.8 or Qwen3.5-Flash better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.8 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 60.2 versus 33.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.8 and Qwen3.5-Flash share?

31 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.8 has 65 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-Flash has 32.

Related comparisons

Go deeper