Model comparison
Claude Opus 4.8 vs MiMo-V2-Pro
Claude Opus 4.8 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.7 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 18× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.8's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.8 scores higher in 8 categories and MiMo-V2-Pro in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Claude Opus 4.8 leads 64.6 to 21.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 91.1% for Claude Opus 4.8 and 25.8% for MiMo-V2-Pro.
- MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $25 for Claude Opus 4.8.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
Side by side
| Claude Opus 4.8 | MiMo-V2-Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 60.7 | 42.4 |
| Released | 2026-05-28 | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1M | 1.05M |
| Max output | 128K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $5 | $0.43 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $25 | $0.87 |
| Results tracked | 65 | 23 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude Opus 4.8 leads
Claude Opus 4.8: 60.2 (#9), MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1556 | 1433 |
| LMArena Coding | 1491 | 1476 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,564 | 785.17 |
| DeepSWE | 59% | — |
| FrontierCode | 46.5% | — |
| SciCode | 53.5% | — |
| GSO | 47.1% | — |
| WeirdML | 82.9% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude Opus 4.8: 47.6 (#10), MiMo-V2-Pro: —
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 48.9% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 20.6% | — |
| Remote Labor Index | 8.3% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 39.7% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 50.2% | — |
| PostTrainBench | 33.8% | — |
| GBAEval | 70.9% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 24% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1204 | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 5,787 | — |
Reasoning Claude Opus 4.8 leads
Claude Opus 4.8: 64.6 (#14), MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 91.1% | 25.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1481 | 1457 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 72.1% | — |
| SimpleBench | 64.8% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 88.8% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 92.5% | — |
| CritPt | 20.9% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 34% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 23.5% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 45.9% |
| EBR-Bench | 28.6% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 36% | — |
| DTBench | 94.9% | — |
| LMCA | 57.5% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 87.5% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.14 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 158.3 | — |
| ForecastBench | 59.9 | — |
Math Claude Opus 4.8 leads
Claude Opus 4.8: 78.2 (#11), MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1487 | 1447 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 80% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 56.1% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 91.8% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 98.3% | — |
| ProofBench | 69% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 47.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 31.3% | — |
Knowledge Claude Opus 4.8 leads
Claude Opus 4.8: 61.3 (#26), MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1501 | 1479 |
| GPQA Diamond | 91% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 53% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Claude Opus 4.8: 43.2 (#20), MiMo-V2-Pro: —
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1295 | — |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 14.5% | — |
| Furniture Assembly | 42.5% | — |
| LMArena Document | 1475 | — |
Multilingual Claude Opus 4.8 leads
Claude Opus 4.8: 55.4 (#31), MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1450 | 1416 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1509 | 1455 |
| LMArena French | 1482 | 1470 |
| LMArena German | 1470 | 1417 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1440 | 1366 |
| LMArena Korean | 1432 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1476 | 1427 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1470 | 1458 |
Instruction Following Claude Opus 4.8 leads
Claude Opus 4.8: 77.6 (#22), MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1476 | 1444 |
Long Context Claude Opus 4.8 leads
Claude Opus 4.8: 45.4 (#37), MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1482 | 1455 |
| CL-bench | — | 15.7% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.9% |
Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.8 leads
Claude Opus 4.8: 72.1 (#17), MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.8 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1460 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1453 | 1415 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1476 | 1456 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1840 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1281 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Opus 4.8 better than MiMo-V2-Pro?
Claude Opus 4.8 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.7 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 18× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.8's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.8 or MiMo-V2-Pro?
MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.8 lists at $5 and $25.
Is Claude Opus 4.8 or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?
Claude Opus 4.8 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 60.2 versus 43.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.
How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.8 and MiMo-V2-Pro share?
20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.8 has 65 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.