Model comparison

Claude Opus 4.8 vs GLM-4.6

Claude Opus 4.8 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.7 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6 costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.8's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 25 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 4.8 Anthropic

60.7

Rank #9 Confirmed

GLM-4.6 Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #132 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 25 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.8 scores higher in 9 categories and GLM-4.6 in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Claude Opus 4.8 leads 78.2 to 36.4.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 88.8% for Claude Opus 4.8 and 47.4% for GLM-4.6.
  • GLM-4.6 is cheaper at $0.60 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $25 for Claude Opus 4.8.
  • Claude Opus 4.8 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
  • GLM-4.6 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Opus 4.8 and GLM-4.6 specifications
Claude Opus 4.8GLM-4.6
ProviderAnthropicZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index60.740.9
Released2026-05-282025-09-30
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M205K
Max output128K131K
Input $ / M tokens$5$0.60
Output $ / M tokens$25$2.20
Results tracked6529

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 60.2 (#9), GLM-4.6: 39.9 (#137)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-4.6
LMArena WebDev15561339
SciCode53.5%38.4%
LMArena Coding14911449
ALE-Bench1,564340.82
DeepSWE59%—
FrontierCode46.5%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—55.4%
GSO47.1%—
WeirdML82.9%—

Agentic & Tool Use Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 47.6 (#10), GLM-4.6: 32.1 (#60)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-4.6
Terminal-Bench—24.5%
APEX-Agents48.9%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—72.4%
OSWorld 2.020.6%—
Remote Labor Index8.3%—
τ²-bench Banking39.7%—
DeepResearch Bench50.2%—
PostTrainBench33.8%—
GBAEval70.9%—
GDP.pdf24%—
LMArena Search1204—
Vending-Bench 25,787—

Reasoning Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 64.6 (#14), GLM-4.6: 23.1 (#168)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-4.6
Kagi LLM Benchmark88.8%47.4%
CritPt20.9%1.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts14811440
ARC-AGI-272.1%—
SimpleBench64.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)91.1%—
ARC-AGI-192.5%—
Chess Puzzles34%—
EnigmaEval23.5%—
EBR-Bench28.6%—
Mystery Game Puzzles36%—
DTBench94.9%—
LMCA57.5%—
Surface Evolver Bench87.5%—
Bench to the Future 30.14—
Epoch Capabilities Index158.3—
ForecastBench59.9—

Math Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 78.2 (#11), GLM-4.6: 36.4 (#115)

Knowledge Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 61.3 (#26), GLM-4.6: 39.6 (#118)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-4.6
LMArena Expert15011432
GPQA Diamond91%—
SimpleQA Verified53%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—9.5%

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.8: 43.2 (#20), GLM-4.6: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-4.6
LMArena Vision1295—
Blueprint-Bench 214.5%—
Furniture Assembly42.5%—
LMArena Document1475—

Multilingual Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 55.4 (#31), GLM-4.6: 53.6 (#62)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-4.6
LMArena Non-English14501426
LMArena Chinese15091500
LMArena French14821459
LMArena German14701447
LMArena Japanese14401394
LMArena Korean14321401
LMArena Russian14761418
LMArena Spanish14701436

Instruction Following Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 77.6 (#22), GLM-4.6: 74.5 (#93)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-4.6
LMArena Instruction Following14761410

Long Context Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 45.4 (#37), GLM-4.6: 43.4 (#91)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-4.6
LMArena Longer Query14821423

Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 72.1 (#17), GLM-4.6: 61.3 (#86)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-4.6
LMArena Text14601440
LMArena Creative Writing14531411
EQ-Bench Creative Writing18401411
LMArena Multi-Turn14761427
EQ-Bench 41281—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.8 better than GLM-4.6?

Claude Opus 4.8 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.7 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6 costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.8's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.8 or GLM-4.6?

GLM-4.6 is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.8 lists at $5 and $25.

Is Claude Opus 4.8 or GLM-4.6 better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.8 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 60.2 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Opus 4.8 does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.8 and GLM-4.6 share?

25 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.8 has 65 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6 has 29.

Related comparisons

Go deeper