Model comparison

Claude Opus 4.7 vs Llama 2-13B

Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.4 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 4.7 Anthropic

58.4

Rank #17 Confirmed

Llama 2-13B Meta

29.1

Rank #304 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 2-13B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Claude Opus 4.7 leads 75.3 to 30.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 94.7% for Claude Opus 4.7 and 42.2% for Llama 2-13B.
  • Llama 2-13B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Opus 4.7 and Llama 2-13B specifications
Claude Opus 4.7Llama 2-13B
ProviderAnthropicMeta
Noometry Index58.429.1
Released2026-04-142023-07-18
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M—
Max output128K—
Input $ / M tokens$5—
Output $ / M tokens$25—
Results tracked6632

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 59.9 (#10), Llama 2-13B: 30.4 (#287)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Llama 2-13B
LMArena Coding15191062
SWE-bench Verified83.5%—
FrontierCode38.5%—
LMArena WebDev1557—
SciCode54.5%—
GSO44.1%—
WeirdML76.4%—
MirrorCode31.1%—
ALE-Bench1,323—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.7: 47.9 (#8), Llama 2-13B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Llama 2-13B
Terminal-Bench80.2%—
APEX-Agents49.2%—
OSWorld 2.018.2%—
τ²-bench Banking40.2%—
PostTrainBench28.6%—
ExploitBench26.5%—
GBAEval43.8%—
GDP.pdf21%—
LMArena Search1233—
Vending-Bench 210,937—

Reasoning Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 53.7 (#24), Llama 2-13B: 12.3 (#333)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Llama 2-13B
Chess Puzzles30%0%
LMArena Hard Prompts15071051
DTBench94.7%42.2%
Epoch Capabilities Index156.39105.8
ARC-AGI-275.8%—
SimpleBench61.7%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark80.7%—
NYT Connections (extended)39%—
ARC-AGI-193.5%—
CritPt12%—
Thematic Generalization72.8%—
EBR-Bench19%—
Mystery Game Puzzles28%—
LMCA52.2%—
BIG-Bench Hard—58.2%
ForecastBench60.3—
HellaSwag—80.7%
LAMBADA—76.5%
PIQA—80.8%
WinoGrande—72.8%

Math Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 66.5 (#20), Llama 2-13B: 28.7 (#226)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Llama 2-13B
LMArena Math14991065
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)70.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 431.7%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions73.6%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202597.8%—
ProofBench54%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)43.8%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)22.9%—
GSM8K—36.9%

Knowledge Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 62.6 (#20), Llama 2-13B: 27.5 (#244)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Llama 2-13B
LMArena Expert15211030
GPQA Diamond90.2%—
Humanity's Last Exam36.2%—
SimpleQA Verified51.7%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate12%—
ARC (AI2) Challenge—60.3%
BoolQ—82.4%
MMLU—55.6%
OpenBookQA—57%
TriviaQA—79.6%

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.7: 41.5 (#29), Llama 2-13B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Llama 2-13B
LMArena Vision1317—
Blueprint-Bench 224.5%—
Furniture Assembly33.3%—
LMArena Document1495—
ScienceQA—55.8%

Multilingual Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 57.5 (#9), Llama 2-13B: 26.7 (#274)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Llama 2-13B
LMArena Non-English14811024
LMArena Chinese15301001
LMArena French15051043
LMArena German14941009
LMArena Japanese1472894
LMArena Korean1466953
LMArena Russian14941055
LMArena Spanish14971086

Instruction Following Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 78.6 (#9), Llama 2-13B: 53.5 (#282)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Llama 2-13B
LMArena Instruction Following14981046

Long Context Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 46.1 (#24), Llama 2-13B: 32.3 (#264)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Llama 2-13B
LMArena Longer Query15051064

Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 75.3 (#8), Llama 2-13B: 30.0 (#284)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Llama 2-13B
LMArena Text14911085
LMArena Creative Writing14861047
LMArena Multi-Turn15061050
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1914—
EQ-Bench 41311—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.7 better than Llama 2-13B?

Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.4 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude Opus 4.7 or Llama 2-13B better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.9 versus 30.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.7 and Llama 2-13B share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.7 has 66 scored results on Noometry and Llama 2-13B has 32.

Related comparisons

Go deeper