Model comparison

Claude Opus 4.6 vs Qwen1.5-14B

Claude Opus 4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.2 to 32.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 4.6 Anthropic

58.2

Rank #20 Confirmed

Qwen1.5-14B Alibaba (Qwen)

32.7

Rank #253 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.6 scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen1.5-14B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Claude Opus 4.6 leads 73.5 to 33.6.
  • Qwen1.5-14B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Opus 4.6 and Qwen1.5-14B specifications
Claude Opus 4.6Qwen1.5-14B
ProviderAnthropicAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index58.232.7
Released2026-02-042024-02-04
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M—
Max output128K—
Input $ / M tokens$5—
Output $ / M tokens$25—
Results tracked6817

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Opus 4.6 leads

Claude Opus 4.6: 57.2 (#20), Qwen1.5-14B: 33.1 (#263)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.6Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Coding15361138
SWE-bench Verified78.7%—
FrontierCode26.6%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.6%—
LMArena WebDev1547—
SWE-bench Multilingual72%—
GSO41.2%—
WeirdML78%—
ALE-Bench996.5—
AlgoTune1.47—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.6: 51.1 (#4), Qwen1.5-14B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.6Qwen1.5-14B
Terminal-Bench79.8%—
APEX-Agents46.3%—
Remote Labor Index4.2%—
τ²-bench Banking27.3%—
Cybench93%—
DeepResearch Bench55.3%—
GBAEval44.1%—
LMArena Search1253—
METR Time Horizons78.9%—
Vending-Bench 28,018—

Reasoning Claude Opus 4.6 leads

Claude Opus 4.6: 57.8 (#23), Qwen1.5-14B: 21.4 (#223)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.6Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Hard Prompts15271113
ARC-AGI-269.2%—
SimpleBench67.6%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark83.6%—
NYT Connections (extended)92.1%—
ARC-AGI-194%—
Chess Puzzles17%—
EnigmaEval7.6%—
Thematic Generalization80.6%—
EBR-Bench12.7%—
Mystery Game Puzzles25%—
DTBench91.2%—
LMCA55.8%—
Epoch Capabilities Index155.24—
ForecastBench60—

Math Claude Opus 4.6 leads

Claude Opus 4.6: 63.0 (#31), Qwen1.5-14B: 32.4 (#215)

Knowledge Claude Opus 4.6 leads

Claude Opus 4.6: 61.9 (#26), Qwen1.5-14B: 29.8 (#232)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.6Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Expert15461094
GPQA Diamond90.5%—
Humanity's Last Exam34.4%—
SimpleQA Verified47%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate12.2%—
MMLU—68.6%

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.6: 37.3 (#74), Qwen1.5-14B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.6Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Vision1316—
Furniture Assembly28.3%—
LMArena Document1507—

Multilingual Claude Opus 4.6 leads

Claude Opus 4.6: 57.9 (#6), Qwen1.5-14B: 30.7 (#262)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.6Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Non-English14891095
LMArena Chinese15511147
LMArena French15131116
LMArena German15021043
LMArena Japanese14841019
LMArena Russian14971046
LMArena Spanish15101085
LMArena Korean1464—

Instruction Following Claude Opus 4.6 leads

Claude Opus 4.6: 79.5 (#4), Qwen1.5-14B: 56.8 (#271)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.6Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Instruction Following15231102

Long Context Claude Opus 4.6 leads

Claude Opus 4.6: 48.1 (#13), Qwen1.5-14B: 33.7 (#257)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.6Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Longer Query15201113
CL-bench20.7%—
CL-bench Life17%—

Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.6 leads

Claude Opus 4.6: 73.5 (#10), Qwen1.5-14B: 33.6 (#276)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.6Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Text15031128
LMArena Creative Writing15051091
LMArena Multi-Turn15131110
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1809—
EQ-Bench 41223—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.6 better than Qwen1.5-14B?

Claude Opus 4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.2 to 32.7 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude Opus 4.6 or Qwen1.5-14B better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.6 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 57.2 versus 33.1 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.6 and Qwen1.5-14B share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.6 has 68 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5-14B has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper