Model comparison
Claude Opus 4.1 vs Grok 4.1 Fast
Claude Opus 4.1 and Grok 4.1 Fast score almost the same on the Noometry Index (40.8 vs 40.9), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher in 6 categories and Grok 4.1 Fast in 4 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 Fast leads 42.3 to 31.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 80% for Claude Opus 4.1 and 87.7% for Grok 4.1 Fast.
- Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper at $0.20 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.1.
- Claude Opus 4.1 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| Claude Opus 4.1 | Grok 4.1 Fast | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 40.9 |
| Released | 2025-08-05 | 2025-06-27 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | 128K |
| Max output | 32K | 30K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $15 | $0.20 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $75 | $0.50 |
| Results tracked | 48 | 32 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude Opus 4.1 leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 44.3 (#69), Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.8 (#236)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1390 | 1241 |
| LMArena Coding | 1479 | 1411 |
| ALE-Bench | 674.77 | 394.93 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 73.3% | — |
| WeirdML | 45.9% | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.34 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Grok 4.1 Fast leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 34.8 (#38), Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.1 (#35)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Search | 1148 | 1171 |
| Terminal-Bench | 38% | — |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 69.6% |
| GDPval | 43.6% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 13.1% |
| Cybench | 42% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 48.3% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 66.8% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 1,107 |
Reasoning Grok 4.1 Fast leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 31.6 (#70), Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.3 (#45)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 60% | 56% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1407 |
| DTBench | 80% | 87.7% |
| ForecastBench | 62 | 61 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 87.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | 7% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 7.2% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 7.9% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 21% | — |
| LMCA | 37.1% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 144.11 | — |
Math Grok 4.1 Fast leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 22.0 (#267), Grok 4.1 Fast: 30.9 (#201)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1430 | 1408 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 12.6% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 2.4% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 60.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 68.9% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 7.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |
Knowledge Claude Opus 4.1 leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 41.9 (#93), Grok 4.1 Fast: 32.6 (#203)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | 17.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1439 | 1398 |
| GPQA Diamond | 77.3% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 11.5% | — |
| Confabulations | 17.1% | — |
Multimodal Grok 4.1 Fast leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 26.2 (#114), Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#71)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1201 |
| VPCT | 35% | — |
Multilingual Claude Opus 4.1 leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 52.1 (#90), Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.1 (#110)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1405 | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1427 | 1441 |
| LMArena French | 1432 | 1416 |
| LMArena German | 1412 | 1404 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1378 | 1347 |
| LMArena Korean | 1381 | 1361 |
| LMArena Russian | 1421 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1448 | 1411 |
Instruction Following Claude Opus 4.1 leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 75.8 (#53), Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.8 (#127)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1436 | 1376 |
Long Context Claude Opus 4.1 leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 44.5 (#60), Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#121)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | 1390 |
Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.1 leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 62.6 (#70), Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.4 (#126)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1419 | 1408 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1412 | 1394 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1444 | 1389 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 84.7% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1327 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Opus 4.1 better than Grok 4.1 Fast?
Claude Opus 4.1 and Grok 4.1 Fast score almost the same on the Noometry Index (40.8 vs 40.9), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.1 or Grok 4.1 Fast?
Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.1 lists at $15 and $75.
Is Claude Opus 4.1 or Grok 4.1 Fast better for coding?
Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Claude Opus 4.1 does, with 200K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.1 and Grok 4.1 Fast share?
24 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.1 has 48 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.1 Fast has 32.