Model comparison
Claude Opus 4.1 vs Gemma 4 26B A4B IT
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 41.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher in 5 categories and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT in 4 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads 47.6 to 22.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 68.9% for Claude Opus 4.1 and 82.2% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.1.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude Opus 4.1 | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | |
| Noometry Index | 41.0 | 43.5 |
| Released | 2025-08-05 | 2026-04-02 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 200K | 262K |
| Max output | 32K | 33K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $15 | $0.09 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $75 | $0.30 |
| Results tracked | 48 | 28 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude Opus 4.1 leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 44.4 (#73), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.0 (#164)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1390 | 1359 |
| WeirdML | 45.9% | 35.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1479 | 1447 |
| ALE-Bench | 674.77 | 927.17 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 73.3% | — |
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| AlgoTune | 1.34 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude Opus 4.1: 35.0 (#41), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: —
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 38% | — |
| GDPval | 43.6% | — |
| Cybench | 42% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 48.3% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1148 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 66.8% | — |
Reasoning Claude Opus 4.1 leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 32.2 (#76), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.8 (#213)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 7% | 6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1439 |
| DTBench | 80% | 74.9% |
| LMCA | 37.1% | 29.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 144.12 | 141.85 |
| SimpleBench | 60% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| EnigmaEval | 7.2% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 7.9% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 21% | — |
| ForecastBench | 62 | — |
Math Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 22.3 (#277), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 47.6 (#67)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 68.9% | 82.2% |
| LMArena Math | 1431 | 1470 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 12.6% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 2.4% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 7.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |
Knowledge Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 42.0 (#101), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#85)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 77.3% | 73.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | 5.2% |
| LMArena Expert | 1439 | 1447 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 11.5% | — |
| Confabulations | 17.1% | — |
Multimodal Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 26.8 (#119), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 40.6 (#46)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1260 |
| VPCT | 35% | — |
Multilingual Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 52.0 (#95), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.1 (#71)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1405 | 1421 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1427 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1431 | 1460 |
| LMArena Russian | 1422 | 1434 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1448 | 1417 |
| LMArena German | 1413 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1378 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1380 | — |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Claude Opus 4.1: 75.6 (#58), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 74.8 (#82)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1435 | 1420 |
Long Context Too close to call
Claude Opus 4.1: 44.5 (#63), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#91)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | 1428 |
Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.1 leads
Claude Opus 4.1: 62.4 (#74), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.6 (#115)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1419 | 1434 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1412 | 1402 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1444 | 1441 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 84.7% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1305 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Opus 4.1 better than Gemma 4 26B A4B IT?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 41.0 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.1 or Gemma 4 26B A4B IT?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.1 lists at $15 and $75.
Is Claude Opus 4.1 or Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better for coding?
Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.4 versus 39.0 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT does, with 262K tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.1 and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT share?
24 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.1 has 48 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28.