Model comparison

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Llama 4 Scout

Claude Fable 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 69.0 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 133× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Fable 5.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 27 shared benchmarks.

Claude Fable 5.1 Anthropic

69.0

Rank #2 Confirmed

Llama 4 Scout Meta

27.7

Rank #330 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 27 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Fable 5.1 scores higher in 10 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 0 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Claude Fable 5.1 leads 89.6 to 19.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-1: 97.5% for Claude Fable 5.1 and 0.5% for Llama 4 Scout.
  • Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $50 for Claude Fable 5.1.
  • Claude Fable 5.1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
  • Llama 4 Scout has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Fable 5.1 and Llama 4 Scout specifications
Claude Fable 5.1Llama 4 Scout
ProviderAnthropicMeta
Noometry Index69.027.7
Released2026-09-012025-04-05
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M128K
Max output128K4K
Input $ / M tokens$10$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$50$0.30
Results tracked5243

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 74.7 (#1), Llama 4 Scout: 20.2 (#339)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Llama 4 Scout
SciCode63.1%17%
LMArena Coding15281286
FrontierCode50.9%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—9.1%
CursorBench51.8%—
LMArena WebDev1744—
FrontierSWE56.3%—
GSO88.2%—
WeirdML92.9%—
MirrorCode73.3%—
BigCodeBench Complete—43.1%
ALE-Bench2,143—

Agentic & Tool Use Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 50.7 (#5), Llama 4 Scout: 24.6 (#119)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Llama 4 Scout
APEX-Agents68.6%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—28.1%
Remote Labor Index17.9%—
GDP.pdf29.6%—
Vending-Bench 25,422—

Reasoning Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 76.7 (#7), Llama 4 Scout: 9.1 (#345)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Llama 4 Scout
ARC-AGI-290%0%
ARC-AGI-197.5%0.5%
CritPt31.1%0%
LMArena Hard Prompts15261266
DTBench97.6%57.9%
LMCA65.5%12%
Epoch Capabilities Index164.7129.64
Kagi LLM Benchmark—36.9%
NYT Connections (extended)90%—
Chess Puzzles47%—
EBR-Bench57.1%—
Mystery Game Puzzles58%—
ForecastBench—57.5

Math Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 89.6 (#4), Llama 4 Scout: 19.6 (#286)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Llama 4 Scout
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025100%7.8%
LMArena Math15251287
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)90.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 487.8%—
ProofBench100%—
Omni-MATH—37.3%
MATH Level 5—62.3%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—0%
FrontierMath Erdős0%—

Knowledge Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 69.6 (#6), Llama 4 Scout: 31.9 (#217)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Llama 4 Scout
LMArena Expert15351235
GPQA Diamond—51.8%
Humanity's Last Exam46.5%—
SimpleQA Verified70.8%—
MMLU-Pro—74.2%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—7.7%
GPQA (HELM)—50.7%

Multimodal Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 53.9 (#4), Llama 4 Scout: 32.2 (#102)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Llama 4 Scout
LMArena Vision13181118
Blueprint-Bench 241.9%—
Furniture Assembly70%—
LMArena Document1513—
SpatialViz-Bench—34.2%

Multilingual Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 59.1 (#3), Llama 4 Scout: 41.0 (#212)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Llama 4 Scout
LMArena Non-English15071252
LMArena Chinese15861255
LMArena French15251282
LMArena German15001272
LMArena Japanese15431206
LMArena Korean15341207
LMArena Russian15211263
LMArena Spanish15161278

Instruction Following Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 79.2 (#6), Llama 4 Scout: 65.8 (#217)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Llama 4 Scout
LMArena Instruction Following15171248
IFEval—81.8%

Long Context Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 46.7 (#20), Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#294)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Llama 4 Scout
LMArena Longer Query15221265
Fiction.LiveBench—36%

Writing & Preference Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 79.2 (#2), Llama 4 Scout: 37.0 (#261)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Llama 4 Scout
LMArena Text15101279
LMArena Creative Writing15071249
EQ-Bench Creative Writing2162783
LMArena Multi-Turn14921280
WildBench—78%

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Fable 5.1 better than Llama 4 Scout?

Claude Fable 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 69.0 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 133× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Fable 5.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1 or Llama 4 Scout?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Claude Fable 5.1 lists at $10 and $50.

Is Claude Fable 5.1 or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?

Claude Fable 5.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 74.7 versus 20.2 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Fable 5.1 does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Claude Fable 5.1 and Llama 4 Scout share?

27 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Fable 5.1 has 52 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.

Related comparisons

Go deeper