Model comparison

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Gemma 2 9B

Claude Fable 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 68.5 to 25.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Claude Fable 5.1 Anthropic

68.5

Rank #2 Confirmed

Gemma 2 9B Google

25.7

Rank #334 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Fable 5.1 scores higher in 8 categories and Gemma 2 9B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Claude Fable 5.1 leads 89.5 to 9.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 100% for Claude Fable 5.1 and 0.6% for Gemma 2 9B.
  • Gemma 2 9B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Fable 5.1 and Gemma 2 9B specifications
Claude Fable 5.1Gemma 2 9B
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
Noometry Index68.525.7
Released2026-09-012024-06-24
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M—
Max output128K—
Input $ / M tokens$10—
Output $ / M tokens$50—
Results tracked5035

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 70.5 (#2), Gemma 2 9B: 29.0 (#299)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Gemma 2 9B
LMArena Coding15231174
FrontierCode50.9%—
CursorBench51.8%—
LMArena WebDev1753—
FrontierSWE56.3%—
SciCode63.1%—
WeirdML92.9%—
BigCodeBench Instruct—34.7%
LiveBench Coding—22.5%
MirrorCode73.3%—
BigCodeBench Complete—40.6%
ALE-Bench2,143—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Fable 5.1: 50.8 (#5), Gemma 2 9B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Gemma 2 9B
APEX-Agents68.6%—
Remote Labor Index17.9%—
GDP.pdf29.6%—
Vending-Bench 25,422—

Reasoning Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 76.7 (#5), Gemma 2 9B: 15.3 (#306)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Gemma 2 9B
LMArena Hard Prompts15261172
Epoch Capabilities Index165119.78
ARC-AGI-290%—
NYT Connections (extended)90%—
ARC-AGI-197.5%—
CritPt31.1%—
Chess Puzzles47%—
EBR-Bench57.1%—
LiveBench Reasoning—15.2%
Mystery Game Puzzles58%—
DTBench97.6%—
LiveBench Data Analysis—36.4%
LMCA65.5%—
LiveBench—28.7%
PIQA—83.7%

Math Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 89.5 (#3), Gemma 2 9B: 9.3 (#312)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Gemma 2 9B
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025100%0.6%
LMArena Math15191183
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)90.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 487.8%—
ProofBench100%—
LiveBench Math—19.8%
MATH Level 5—21%
FrontierMath Erdős0%—
GSM8K—84.9%

Knowledge Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 69.3 (#5), Gemma 2 9B: 9.7 (#300)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Gemma 2 9B
LMArena Expert15281147
GPQA Diamond—27.5%
Humanity's Last Exam46.5%—
SimpleQA Verified70.8%—
BoolQ—85.7%
MMLU—72.1%

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Fable 5.1: 54.1 (#4), Gemma 2 9B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Gemma 2 9B
LMArena Vision1319—
Blueprint-Bench 241.9%—
Furniture Assembly70%—
LMArena Document1513—

Multilingual Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 59.5 (#2), Gemma 2 9B: 36.8 (#233)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Gemma 2 9B
LMArena Non-English15091188
LMArena Chinese15891185
LMArena French15321189
LMArena German14951186
LMArena Japanese15651144
LMArena Russian15251200
LMArena Spanish15031200
LMArena Korean—1137

Instruction Following Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 79.3 (#6), Gemma 2 9B: 57.8 (#264)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Gemma 2 9B
LMArena Instruction Following15151178
LiveBench Instruction Following—52.6%

Long Context Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 46.8 (#19), Gemma 2 9B: 36.3 (#228)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Gemma 2 9B
LMArena Longer Query15241197

Writing & Preference Claude Fable 5.1 leads

Claude Fable 5.1: 79.3 (#1), Gemma 2 9B: 32.3 (#276)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Gemma 2 9B
LMArena Text15111207
LMArena Creative Writing15071206
EQ-Bench Creative Writing2162841
LMArena Multi-Turn14921193
LiveBench Language—25.5%

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Fable 5.1 better than Gemma 2 9B?

Claude Fable 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 68.5 to 25.7 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude Fable 5.1 or Gemma 2 9B better for coding?

Claude Fable 5.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 70.5 versus 29.0 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude Fable 5.1 and Gemma 2 9B share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Fable 5.1 has 50 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 2 9B has 35.

Related comparisons

Go deeper