Model comparison

Claude 3 Haiku vs DeepSeek-R1

DeepSeek-R1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 25.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 26 shared benchmarks.

Claude 3 Haiku Anthropic

25.9

Rank #340 Confirmed

DeepSeek-R1 DeepSeek

42.3

Rank #115 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 26 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3 Haiku scores higher in 0 categories and DeepSeek-R1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where DeepSeek-R1 leads 43.8 to 9.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 14.9% for Claude 3 Haiku and 96.6% for DeepSeek-R1.

Side by side

Claude 3 Haiku and DeepSeek-R1 specifications
Claude 3 HaikuDeepSeek-R1
ProviderAnthropicDeepSeek
Noometry Index25.942.3
Released2024-03-072025-01-20
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window—164K
Max output—64K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.50
Output $ / M tokens—$2.15
Results tracked3752

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek-R1 leads

Claude 3 Haiku: 26.4 (#325), DeepSeek-R1: 46.3 (#68)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 HaikuDeepSeek-R1
WeirdML9.8%41.6%
LMArena Coding11991427
Aider Polyglot—71.4%
SciCode—35.7%
BigCodeBench Instruct39.4%—
LiveBench Coding—66.7%
BigCodeBench Complete50.1%—
CadEval12%—
ALE-Bench—804.12
AlgoTune—1.7
HumanEval+68.9%—
MBPP+68.8%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude 3 Haiku: —, DeepSeek-R1: 30.7 (#75)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 HaikuDeepSeek-R1
DeepResearch Bench—35.1%
BALROG—34.9%
METR Time Horizons—53.8%

Reasoning DeepSeek-R1 leads

Claude 3 Haiku: 16.3 (#307), DeepSeek-R1: 18.6 (#278)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 HaikuDeepSeek-R1
Kagi LLM Benchmark34.2%69.4%
LMArena Hard Prompts11741416
Epoch Capabilities Index118.35141.29
ForecastBench53.260
ARC-AGI-2—1.3%
SimpleBench—40.8%
ARC-AGI-1—21.2%
CritPt—1.1%
LiveBench Reasoning—83.2%
DTBench50.1%—
LiveBench Data Analysis—69.8%
LMCA8.8%—
LiveBench—71.6%
WinoGrande74.2%—

Math DeepSeek-R1 leads

Claude 3 Haiku: 9.8 (#319), DeepSeek-R1: 43.8 (#79)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 HaikuDeepSeek-R1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20251.8%66.4%
LMArena Math11881400
MATH Level 514.9%96.6%
Omni-MATH—42.4%
LiveBench Math—80.7%

Knowledge DeepSeek-R1 leads

Claude 3 Haiku: 17.3 (#285), DeepSeek-R1: 44.5 (#87)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 HaikuDeepSeek-R1
GPQA Diamond36.3%76.3%
Confabulations34.2%12.7%
LMArena Expert11481394
MMLU-Pro—79.3%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—11.3%
GPQA (HELM)—66.6%
MMLU73.8%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude 3 Haiku: 23.6 (#128), DeepSeek-R1: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 HaikuDeepSeek-R1
LMArena Vision950—
ScienceQA72%—

Multilingual DeepSeek-R1 leads

Claude 3 Haiku: 36.0 (#243), DeepSeek-R1: 52.4 (#85)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 HaikuDeepSeek-R1
LMArena Non-English11781412
LMArena Chinese11551442
LMArena French11951417
LMArena German11741404
LMArena Japanese11021391
LMArena Korean11091360
LMArena Russian12041423
LMArena Spanish11661411

Instruction Following DeepSeek-R1 leads

Claude 3 Haiku: 61.3 (#247), DeepSeek-R1: 72.0 (#143)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 HaikuDeepSeek-R1
LMArena Instruction Following11731382
LiveBench Instruction Following—80.5%
IFEval—78.4%

Long Context DeepSeek-R1 leads

Claude 3 Haiku: 36.1 (#237), DeepSeek-R1: 45.4 (#36)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 HaikuDeepSeek-R1
LMArena Longer Query11901391
Fiction.LiveBench—75%

Writing & Preference DeepSeek-R1 leads

Claude 3 Haiku: 29.7 (#291), DeepSeek-R1: 61.4 (#88)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 HaikuDeepSeek-R1
LMArena Text11951428
LMArena Creative Writing11571405
EQ-Bench Creative Writing7171500
LMArena Multi-Turn11901405
Short-Story Creative Writing—83%
WildBench—82.8%
LiveBench Language—48.5%

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude 3 Haiku better than DeepSeek-R1?

DeepSeek-R1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 25.9 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude 3 Haiku or DeepSeek-R1 better for coding?

DeepSeek-R1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.3 versus 26.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude 3 Haiku and DeepSeek-R1 share?

26 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3 Haiku has 37 scored results on Noometry and DeepSeek-R1 has 52.

Related comparisons

Go deeper