Model comparison
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs Muse Spark 1.2
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 39.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher in 2 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 8 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 18.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleBench: 46.4% for Claude 3.7 Sonnet and 74.5% for Muse Spark 1.2.
Side by side
| Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Muse Spark 1.2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 39.4 | 49.8 |
| Released | 2025-02-24 | 2026-08-05 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | 1.05M |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 58 | 28 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 41.1 (#120), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1497 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 61% | — |
| DeepSWE | — | 54.9% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 52.8% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 64.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1532 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 12% |
| SciCode | — | 56.4% |
| GSO | 3.8% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 60.3% |
| LiveBench Coding | 74.5% | — |
| CadEval | 54% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.9 (#46), Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 36.4% |
| TheAgentCompany | 30.9% | — |
| Cybench | 20% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 43.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 35.8% | — |
| GDP.pdf | — | 16% |
| METR Time Horizons | 60% | — |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 18.7 (#252), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 46.4% | 74.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1333 | 1490 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.16 | 155.18 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.9% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 79.2% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 28.6% | — |
| CritPt | — | 17.7% |
| EnigmaEval | 4.2% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 87.8% | — |
| DTBench | — | 94.7% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 74% | — |
| LMCA | — | 48.4% |
| ForecastBench | 61.8 | — |
| LiveBench | 76.1% | — |
Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 35.7 (#137), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 57.8% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 43% |
| Omni-MATH | 33% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 79% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1336 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 91.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 39.7 (#117), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1321 | 1485 |
| GPQA Diamond | 79.7% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 60.3% |
| MMLU-Pro | 78.4% | — |
| Confabulations | 14.7% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 60.8% | — |
Multimodal Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.1 (#90), Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1169 | 1304 |
| GeoBench | 68% | — |
| VPCT | 39% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 33.9% | — |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 44.3 (#174), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1296 | 1479 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1299 | 1519 |
| LMArena Russian | 1311 | 1494 |
| LMArena French | 1302 | — |
| LMArena German | 1301 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1268 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1249 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1299 | — |
Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 73.1 (#120), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1466 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.3% | — |
| IFEval | 83.4% | — |
Long Context Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 50.2 (#10), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1373 | 1483 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 83.3% | — |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 54.6 (#145), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1314 | 1486 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1332 | 1444 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1412 | 1840 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1339 | 1504 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.1% | — |
| WildBench | 81.4% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 59.9% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet better than Muse Spark 1.2?
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 39.4 on the Noometry Index.
Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 41.1 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Muse Spark 1.2 share?
15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.7 Sonnet has 58 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.