Model comparison
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.4 to 38.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher in 7 categories and Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads 50.2 to 40.8.
Side by side
| Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 39.4 | 38.0 |
| Released | 2025-02-24 | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | — |
| Max output | — | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Results tracked | 58 | 12 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 41.1 (#120), Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 37.6 (#177)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1307 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 61% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 52.8% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 64.9% | — |
| GSO | 3.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 74.5% | — |
| CadEval | 54% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.9 (#46), Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: —
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 30.9% | — |
| Cybench | 20% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 43.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 35.8% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 60% | — |
Reasoning Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 18.7 (#252), Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 24.5 (#147)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1333 | 1286 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.9% | — |
| SimpleBench | 46.4% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 28.6% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 4.2% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 87.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 74% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.16 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.8 | — |
| LiveBench | 76.1% | — |
Math Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 35.7 (#137), Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 33.1 (#178)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1336 | 1281 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 57.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 33% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 79% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 91.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |
Knowledge Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 39.7 (#117), Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 34.5 (#188)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1321 | 1276 |
| GPQA Diamond | 79.7% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 78.4% | — |
| Confabulations | 14.7% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 60.8% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.1 (#90), Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: —
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1169 | — |
| GeoBench | 68% | — |
| VPCT | 39% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 33.9% | — |
Multilingual Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 44.3 (#174), Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 42.1 (#195)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1296 | 1265 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1299 | 1346 |
| LMArena Russian | 1311 | 1266 |
| LMArena French | 1302 | — |
| LMArena German | 1301 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1268 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1249 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1299 | — |
Instruction Following Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 73.1 (#120), Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 67.6 (#192)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1277 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.3% | — |
| IFEval | 83.4% | — |
Long Context Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 50.2 (#10), Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 40.8 (#144)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1373 | 1342 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 83.3% | — |
Writing & Preference Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 54.6 (#145), Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 48.9 (#191)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1314 | 1288 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1332 | 1264 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1339 | 1284 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.1% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1412 | — |
| WildBench | 81.4% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 59.9% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet better than Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.4 to 38.0 on the Noometry Index.
Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet or Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 better for coding?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.1 versus 37.6 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.7 Sonnet has 58 scored results on Noometry and Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 has 12.