Model comparison

Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs Grok 4.3

Grok 4.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 39.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

Claude 3.7 Sonnet Anthropic

39.4

Rank #154 Confirmed

Grok 4.3 xAI

43.6

Rank #80 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher in 4 categories and Grok 4.3 in 6 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.3 leads 34.9 to 18.7.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 57.8% for Claude 3.7 Sonnet and 93.3% for Grok 4.3.

Side by side

Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Grok 4.3 specifications
Claude 3.7 SonnetGrok 4.3
ProviderAnthropicxAI
Noometry Index39.443.6
Released2025-02-242026-04-17
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window—1M
Max output—30K
Input $ / M tokens—$1.25
Output $ / M tokens—$2.50
Results tracked5840

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 41.1 (#120), Grok 4.3: 41.3 (#117)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.7 SonnetGrok 4.3
LMArena Coding13611415
SWE-bench Verified61%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)52.8%—
Aider Polyglot64.9%—
LMArena WebDev—1357
SciCode—47.3%
GSO3.8%—
WeirdML—49.9%
LiveBench Coding74.5%—
CadEval54%—
ALE-Bench—944.17

Agentic & Tool Use Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads

Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.9 (#46), Grok 4.3: 27.6 (#93)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.7 SonnetGrok 4.3
TheAgentCompany30.9%—
Cybench20%—
DeepResearch Bench43.6%—
OSWorld35.8%—
GDP.pdf—8%
LMArena Search—1165
METR Time Horizons60%—
Vending-Bench 2—35.26

Reasoning Grok 4.3 leads

Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 18.7 (#252), Grok 4.3: 34.9 (#60)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.7 SonnetGrok 4.3
LMArena Hard Prompts13331397
Epoch Capabilities Index141.16149.13
ForecastBench61.860.3
ARC-AGI-20.9%—
SimpleBench46.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)—55.2%
ARC-AGI-128.6%—
CritPt—8%
Chess Puzzles—25%
EnigmaEval4.2%—
LiveBench Reasoning87.8%—
DTBench—90.7%
LiveBench Data Analysis74%—
LMCA—38.3%
LiveBench76.1%—

Math Grok 4.3 leads

Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 35.7 (#137), Grok 4.3: 45.8 (#60)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.7 SonnetGrok 4.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202557.8%93.3%
LMArena Math13361388
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—42.8%
FrontierMath Tier 4—14.6%
ProofBench—11%
Omni-MATH33%—
LiveBench Math79%—
MATH Level 591.2%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)4.1%—

Knowledge Grok 4.3 leads

Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 39.7 (#117), Grok 4.3: 52.5 (#57)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.7 SonnetGrok 4.3
GPQA Diamond79.7%88.8%
LMArena Expert13211385
Humanity's Last Exam8%—
SimpleQA Verified—33.2%
MMLU-Pro78.4%—
Confabulations14.7%—
GPQA (HELM)60.8%—

Multimodal Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads

Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.1 (#90), Grok 4.3: 31.6 (#96)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.7 SonnetGrok 4.3
LMArena Vision11691231
GeoBench68%—
VPCT39%—
Blueprint-Bench 2—0%
SpatialViz-Bench33.9%—

Multilingual Grok 4.3 leads

Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 44.3 (#174), Grok 4.3: 50.7 (#114)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.7 SonnetGrok 4.3
LMArena Non-English12961385
LMArena Chinese12991423
LMArena French13021412
LMArena German13011395
LMArena Japanese12681379
LMArena Korean12491357
LMArena Russian13111399
LMArena Spanish12991402

Instruction Following Too close to call

Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 73.1 (#120), Grok 4.3: 72.3 (#135)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.7 SonnetGrok 4.3
LMArena Instruction Following13521366
LiveBench Instruction Following81.3%—
IFEval83.4%—

Long Context Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads

Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 50.2 (#10), Grok 4.3: 42.5 (#118)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.7 SonnetGrok 4.3
LMArena Longer Query13731393
Fiction.LiveBench83.3%—

Writing & Preference Grok 4.3 leads

Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 54.6 (#145), Grok 4.3: 58.6 (#112)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.7 SonnetGrok 4.3
LMArena Text13141397
LMArena Creative Writing13321380
LMArena Multi-Turn13391406
Short-Story Creative Writing81.1%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1412—
WildBench81.4%—
EQ-Bench 4—1075
LiveBench Language59.9%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet better than Grok 4.3?

Grok 4.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 39.4 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet or Grok 4.3 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (41.1 vs 41.3); test both on your own repository before choosing.

How many benchmarks do Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Grok 4.3 share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.7 Sonnet has 58 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.3 has 40.

Related comparisons

Go deeper