Model comparison
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4 Turbo
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 26 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 26 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher in 9 categories and GPT-4 Turbo in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads 37.5 to 9.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 57.8% for Claude 3.7 Sonnet and 6.7% for GPT-4 Turbo.
Side by side
| Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4 Turbo | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 39.5 | 30.5 |
| Released | 2025-02-24 | 2023-11-06 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | 128K |
| Max output | — | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $30 |
| Results tracked | 58 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 40.6 (#136), GPT-4 Turbo: 33.8 (#249)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1268 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 61% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 52.8% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 64.9% | — |
| GSO | 3.8% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 18% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 48.2% |
| LiveBench Coding | 74.5% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 58.2% |
| CadEval | 54% | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 86.6% |
| MBPP+ | — | 73.3% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 34.1 (#50), GPT-4 Turbo: —
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 60% | 36.7% |
| TheAgentCompany | 30.9% | — |
| Cybench | 20% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 43.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 35.8% | — |
Reasoning Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 18.6 (#277), GPT-4 Turbo: 15.3 (#317)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 46.4% | 25.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1333 | 1251 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.16 | 127.25 |
| ForecastBench | 61.8 | 59.4 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.9% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 28.6% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| EnigmaEval | 4.2% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 87.8% | — |
| DTBench | — | 61.6% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 74% | — |
| LMCA | — | 9.8% |
| LiveBench | 76.1% | — |
Math Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 37.5 (#153), GPT-4 Turbo: 9.0 (#322)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 57.8% | 6.7% |
| LMArena Math | 1337 | 1272 |
| MATH Level 5 | 91.2% | 46.7% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 0.7% |
| Omni-MATH | 33% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 79% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |
Knowledge Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 39.8 (#130), GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#268)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 79.7% | 46.6% |
| Confabulations | 14.7% | 28.4% |
| LMArena Expert | 1321 | 1223 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 78.4% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 60.8% | — |
| MMLU | — | 81.3% |
Multimodal Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.7 (#95), GPT-4 Turbo: 30.6 (#110)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1169 | 1090 |
| GeoBench | 68% | — |
| VPCT | 39% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 33.9% | — |
Multilingual Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 44.1 (#179), GPT-4 Turbo: 40.5 (#216)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1296 | 1245 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1299 | 1242 |
| LMArena French | 1303 | 1276 |
| LMArena German | 1301 | 1259 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1267 | 1194 |
| LMArena Korean | 1249 | 1187 |
| LMArena Russian | 1311 | 1259 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1298 | 1260 |
Instruction Following Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 72.9 (#125), GPT-4 Turbo: 65.8 (#216)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1249 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.3% | — |
| IFEval | 83.4% | — |
Long Context Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 50.3 (#10), GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#206)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1373 | 1254 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 83.3% | — |
Writing & Preference Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 54.4 (#150), GPT-4 Turbo: 47.7 (#206)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1314 | 1272 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1332 | 1269 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1339 | 1267 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.1% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1412 | — |
| WildBench | 81.4% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 59.9% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet better than GPT-4 Turbo?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.
Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet or GPT-4 Turbo better for coding?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.6 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Claude 3.7 Sonnet and GPT-4 Turbo share?
26 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.7 Sonnet has 58 scored results on Noometry and GPT-4 Turbo has 36.