Model comparison
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs Gemma 4 26B A4B IT
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 39.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher in 2 categories and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT in 7 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads 47.6 to 37.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 57.8% for Claude 3.7 Sonnet and 82.2% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | |
| Noometry Index | 39.5 | 43.5 |
| Released | 2025-02-24 | 2026-04-02 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 262K |
| Max output | — | 33K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.09 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Results tracked | 58 | 28 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 40.6 (#136), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.0 (#164)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1447 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 61% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 52.8% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 64.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1359 |
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| GSO | 3.8% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 35.2% |
| LiveBench Coding | 74.5% | — |
| CadEval | 54% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 927.17 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 34.1 (#50), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: —
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 30.9% | — |
| Cybench | 20% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 43.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 35.8% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 60% | — |
Reasoning Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 18.6 (#277), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.8 (#213)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1333 | 1439 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.16 | 141.85 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.9% | — |
| SimpleBench | 46.4% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 28.6% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| EnigmaEval | 4.2% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 87.8% | — |
| DTBench | — | 74.9% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 74% | — |
| LMCA | — | 29.7% |
| ForecastBench | 61.8 | — |
| LiveBench | 76.1% | — |
Math Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 37.5 (#153), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 47.6 (#67)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 57.8% | 82.2% |
| LMArena Math | 1337 | 1470 |
| Omni-MATH | 33% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 79% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 91.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |
Knowledge Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 39.8 (#130), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#85)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 79.7% | 73.2% |
| LMArena Expert | 1321 | 1447 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 78.4% | — |
| Confabulations | 14.7% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 5.2% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 60.8% | — |
Multimodal Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.7 (#95), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 40.6 (#46)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1169 | 1260 |
| GeoBench | 68% | — |
| VPCT | 39% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 33.9% | — |
Multilingual Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 44.1 (#179), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.1 (#71)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1296 | 1421 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1299 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1303 | 1460 |
| LMArena Russian | 1311 | 1434 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1298 | 1417 |
| LMArena German | 1301 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1267 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1249 | — |
Instruction Following Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 72.9 (#125), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 74.8 (#82)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1420 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.3% | — |
| IFEval | 83.4% | — |
Long Context Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 50.3 (#10), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#91)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1373 | 1428 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 83.3% | — |
Writing & Preference Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 54.4 (#150), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.6 (#115)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1314 | 1434 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1332 | 1402 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1412 | 1305 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1339 | 1441 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.1% | — |
| WildBench | 81.4% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 59.9% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet better than Gemma 4 26B A4B IT?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 39.5 on the Noometry Index.
Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet or Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better for coding?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.6 versus 39.0 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.7 Sonnet has 58 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28.