Model comparison

Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Qwen3.6 Plus

Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.5 to 34.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

Claude 3.5 Sonnet Anthropic

34.6

Rank #231 Confirmed

Qwen3.6 Plus Alibaba (Qwen)

47.5

Rank #62 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.5 Sonnet scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Plus in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.6 Plus leads 51.8 to 19.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 8.5% for Claude 3.5 Sonnet and 93.3% for Qwen3.6 Plus.

Side by side

Claude 3.5 Sonnet and Qwen3.6 Plus specifications
Claude 3.5 SonnetQwen3.6 Plus
ProviderAnthropicAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index34.647.5
Released2024-06-202026-03-31
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window—1M
Max output—66K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.50
Output $ / M tokens—$3
Results tracked6037

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.0 (#165), Qwen3.6 Plus: 40.8 (#130)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetQwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Coding13421467
SWE-bench Verified—57.9%
Aider Polyglot51.6%—
LMArena WebDev—1461
SciCode—40.7%
GSO4.6%—
WeirdML40%—
BigCodeBench Instruct46.8%—
LiveBench Coding67.1%—
BigCodeBench Complete58.6%—
CadEval48%—
ALE-Bench—670.15
HumanEval+81.7%—
MBPP+74.3%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 32.3 (#67), Qwen3.6 Plus: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetQwen3.6 Plus
TheAgentCompany24%—
Cybench17.5%—
BALROG32.6%—
METR Time Horizons45.2%—
Vending-Bench 2—5,115

Reasoning Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 23.1 (#183), Qwen3.6 Plus: 29.3 (#93)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetQwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Hard Prompts13051449
DTBench67.8%81.9%
Epoch Capabilities Index133.55147.65
SimpleBench41.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)—60.3%
CritPt—2.9%
Chess Puzzles—17%
EnigmaEval0.9%—
Thematic Generalization—59.5%
LiveBench Reasoning56.7%—
Mystery Game Puzzles—12%
LiveBench Data Analysis55%—
LMCA—33.1%
ForecastBench60.7—
LiveBench59%—

Math Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 19.2 (#288), Qwen3.6 Plus: 51.8 (#54)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetQwen3.6 Plus
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20258.5%93.3%
LMArena Math13071450
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)2.1%26.2%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)0%8.3%
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—38.2%
Omni-MATH27.6%—
LiveBench Math52.3%—
MATH Level 556.9%—

Knowledge Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 28.6 (#245), Qwen3.6 Plus: 56.1 (#45)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetQwen3.6 Plus
GPQA Diamond55.3%88.4%
LMArena Expert12651454
Humanity's Last Exam4.1%—
SimpleQA Verified—44.1%
MMLU-Pro77.7%—
Confabulations19.9%—
GPQA (HELM)56.5%—
MMLU87.3%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 26.5 (#120), Qwen3.6 Plus: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetQwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Vision1125—
Video-MME60%—
GeoBench62%—
VPCT33%—

Multilingual Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 43.2 (#185), Qwen3.6 Plus: 53.3 (#70)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetQwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Non-English12831424
LMArena Chinese12721477
LMArena French13051455
LMArena German12971452
LMArena Japanese12341389
LMArena Korean12001379
LMArena Russian13061434
LMArena Spanish12901432

Instruction Following Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 68.8 (#182), Qwen3.6 Plus: 75.0 (#74)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetQwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Instruction Following12971425
LiveBench Instruction Following69.3%—
IFEval85.5%—

Long Context Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.9 (#167), Qwen3.6 Plus: 45.2 (#49)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetQwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Longer Query13111439
CL-bench—20.3%

Writing & Preference Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 52.9 (#164), Qwen3.6 Plus: 62.2 (#82)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetQwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Text12981437
LMArena Creative Writing12921404
LMArena Multi-Turn13261438
Short-Story Creative Writing80.3%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1451—
WildBench79.2%—
LiveBench Language53.8%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet better than Qwen3.6 Plus?

Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.5 to 34.6 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet or Qwen3.6 Plus better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Plus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.8 versus 39.0 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude 3.5 Sonnet and Qwen3.6 Plus share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.5 Sonnet has 60 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Plus has 37.

Related comparisons

Go deeper