Model comparison

Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.3 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Claude 3.5 Sonnet Anthropic

34.4

Rank #225 Confirmed

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning NVIDIA

39.3

Rank #156 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.5 Sonnet scores higher in 1 category and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning in 7 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads 34.7 to 18.0.
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude 3.5 Sonnet and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning specifications
Claude 3.5 SonnetNemotron 3.5 Lightning
ProviderAnthropicNVIDIA
Noometry Index34.439.3
Released2024-06-202026-08-11
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—262K
Max output—262K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.06
Output $ / M tokens—$0.16
Results tracked6018

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.5 (#145), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.6 (#143)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Coding13431370
Aider Polyglot51.6%—
GSO4.6%—
WeirdML40%—
BigCodeBench Instruct46.8%—
LiveBench Coding67.1%—
BigCodeBench Complete58.6%—
CadEval48%—
HumanEval+81.7%—
MBPP+74.3%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 32.1 (#61), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetNemotron 3.5 Lightning
TheAgentCompany24%—
Cybench17.5%—
BALROG32.6%—
METR Time Horizons45.2%—

Reasoning Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 22.5 (#176), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 25.7 (#128)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Hard Prompts13051335
SimpleBench41.4%—
EnigmaEval0.9%—
LiveBench Reasoning56.7%—
DTBench67.8%—
LiveBench Data Analysis55%—
Epoch Capabilities Index133.55—
ForecastBench60.7—
LiveBench59%—

Math Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 18.0 (#282), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 34.7 (#156)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Math13061355
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20258.5%—
Omni-MATH27.6%—
LiveBench Math52.3%—
MATH Level 556.9%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)2.1%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)0%—

Knowledge Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 28.5 (#236), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 36.9 (#154)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Expert12641354
GPQA Diamond55.3%—
Humanity's Last Exam4.1%—
MMLU-Pro77.7%—
Confabulations19.9%—
GPQA (HELM)56.5%—
MMLU87.3%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 26.0 (#115), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Vision1125—
Video-MME60%—
GeoBench62%—
VPCT33%—

Multilingual Too close to call

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 43.4 (#180), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 44.0 (#175)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Non-English12831292
LMArena Chinese12711356
LMArena French13041369
LMArena German12971280
LMArena Japanese12341213
LMArena Korean12001233
LMArena Russian13051257
LMArena Spanish12891321

Instruction Following Too close to call

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 69.0 (#177), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 69.8 (#166)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Instruction Following12971317
LiveBench Instruction Following69.3%—
IFEval85.5%—

Long Context Too close to call

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.9 (#162), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.9 (#160)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Longer Query13111312

Writing & Preference Claude 3.5 Sonnet leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 53.0 (#159), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 48.5 (#198)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Text12981324
LMArena Creative Writing12921254
EQ-Bench Creative Writing14511280
LMArena Multi-Turn13261327
Short-Story Creative Writing80.3%—
WildBench79.2%—
LiveBench Language53.8%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet better than Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.3 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (39.5 vs 39.6); test both on your own repository before choosing.

How many benchmarks do Claude 3.5 Sonnet and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.5 Sonnet has 60 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper