Model comparison
Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs MiniMax M1
MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.3 to 34.6 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.5 Sonnet scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax M1 in 8 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiniMax M1 leads 37.5 to 19.2.
- MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 34.6 | 40.3 |
| Released | 2024-06-20 | 2025-06-13 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 1M |
| Max output | — | 40K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.55 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 60 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.0 (#165), MiniMax M1: 39.9 (#153)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1342 | 1359 |
| Aider Polyglot | 51.6% | — |
| GSO | 4.6% | — |
| WeirdML | 40% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 46.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 67.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.6% | — |
| CadEval | 48% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 81.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 74.3% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 32.3 (#67), MiniMax M1: —
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 24% | — |
| Cybench | 17.5% | — |
| BALROG | 32.6% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 45.2% | — |
Reasoning MiniMax M1 leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 23.1 (#183), MiniMax M1: 26.9 (#126)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1305 | 1339 |
| SimpleBench | 41.4% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 0.9% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 56.7% | — |
| DTBench | 67.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 55% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 133.55 | — |
| ForecastBench | 60.7 | — |
| LiveBench | 59% | — |
Math MiniMax M1 leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 19.2 (#288), MiniMax M1: 37.5 (#151)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1307 | 1361 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 8.5% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 27.6% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 52.3% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 56.9% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 2.1% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax M1 leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 28.6 (#245), MiniMax M1: 36.4 (#170)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1265 | 1317 |
| GPQA Diamond | 55.3% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 4.1% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 77.7% | — |
| Confabulations | 19.9% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 56.5% | — |
| MMLU | 87.3% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 26.5 (#120), MiniMax M1: —
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1125 | — |
| Video-MME | 60% | — |
| GeoBench | 62% | — |
| VPCT | 33% | — |
Multilingual MiniMax M1 leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 43.2 (#185), MiniMax M1: 45.8 (#163)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1283 | 1319 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1272 | 1360 |
| LMArena French | 1305 | 1370 |
| LMArena German | 1297 | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1234 | 1217 |
| LMArena Korean | 1200 | 1266 |
| LMArena Russian | 1306 | 1329 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1290 | 1353 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 68.8 (#182), MiniMax M1: 69.3 (#174)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1297 | 1312 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 69.3% | — |
| IFEval | 85.5% | — |
Long Context MiniMax M1 leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.9 (#167), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#141)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1311 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 52.9 (#164), MiniMax M1: 53.1 (#161)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1298 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1292 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1326 | 1335 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 80.3% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1451 | — |
| WildBench | 79.2% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 53.8% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet better than MiniMax M1?
MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.3 to 34.6 on the Noometry Index.
Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet or MiniMax M1 better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (39.0 vs 39.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.
How many benchmarks do Claude 3.5 Sonnet and MiniMax M1 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.5 Sonnet has 60 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.