Model comparison

Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs MiniMax M1

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.3 to 34.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Claude 3.5 Sonnet Anthropic

34.6

Rank #231 Confirmed

MiniMax M1 MiniMax

40.3

Rank #150 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.5 Sonnet scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax M1 in 8 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where MiniMax M1 leads 37.5 to 19.2.
  • MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude 3.5 Sonnet and MiniMax M1 specifications
Claude 3.5 SonnetMiniMax M1
ProviderAnthropicMiniMax
Noometry Index34.640.3
Released2024-06-202025-06-13
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—1M
Max output—40K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.55
Output $ / M tokens—$2.20
Results tracked6018

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.0 (#165), MiniMax M1: 39.9 (#153)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetMiniMax M1
LMArena Coding13421359
Aider Polyglot51.6%—
GSO4.6%—
WeirdML40%—
BigCodeBench Instruct46.8%—
LiveBench Coding67.1%—
BigCodeBench Complete58.6%—
CadEval48%—
HumanEval+81.7%—
MBPP+74.3%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 32.3 (#67), MiniMax M1: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetMiniMax M1
TheAgentCompany24%—
Cybench17.5%—
BALROG32.6%—
METR Time Horizons45.2%—

Reasoning MiniMax M1 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 23.1 (#183), MiniMax M1: 26.9 (#126)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetMiniMax M1
LMArena Hard Prompts13051339
SimpleBench41.4%—
EnigmaEval0.9%—
LiveBench Reasoning56.7%—
DTBench67.8%—
LiveBench Data Analysis55%—
Epoch Capabilities Index133.55—
ForecastBench60.7—
LiveBench59%—

Math MiniMax M1 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 19.2 (#288), MiniMax M1: 37.5 (#151)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetMiniMax M1
LMArena Math13071361
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20258.5%—
Omni-MATH27.6%—
LiveBench Math52.3%—
MATH Level 556.9%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)2.1%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)0%—

Knowledge MiniMax M1 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 28.6 (#245), MiniMax M1: 36.4 (#170)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetMiniMax M1
LMArena Expert12651317
GPQA Diamond55.3%—
Humanity's Last Exam4.1%—
MMLU-Pro77.7%—
Confabulations19.9%—
GPQA (HELM)56.5%—
MMLU87.3%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 26.5 (#120), MiniMax M1: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetMiniMax M1
LMArena Vision1125—
Video-MME60%—
GeoBench62%—
VPCT33%—

Multilingual MiniMax M1 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 43.2 (#185), MiniMax M1: 45.8 (#163)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetMiniMax M1
LMArena Non-English12831319
LMArena Chinese12721360
LMArena French13051370
LMArena German12971350
LMArena Japanese12341217
LMArena Korean12001266
LMArena Russian13061329
LMArena Spanish12901353

Instruction Following Too close to call

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 68.8 (#182), MiniMax M1: 69.3 (#174)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetMiniMax M1
LMArena Instruction Following12971312
LiveBench Instruction Following69.3%—
IFEval85.5%—

Long Context MiniMax M1 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.9 (#167), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#141)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetMiniMax M1
LMArena Longer Query13111326
Fiction.LiveBench—69.4%

Writing & Preference Too close to call

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 52.9 (#164), MiniMax M1: 53.1 (#161)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetMiniMax M1
LMArena Text12981343
LMArena Creative Writing12921298
LMArena Multi-Turn13261335
Short-Story Creative Writing80.3%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1451—
WildBench79.2%—
LiveBench Language53.8%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet better than MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.3 to 34.6 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (39.0 vs 39.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.

How many benchmarks do Claude 3.5 Sonnet and MiniMax M1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.5 Sonnet has 60 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper