Model comparison

Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs GLM-5.3

GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

Claude 3.5 Sonnet Anthropic

34.4

Rank #225 Confirmed

GLM-5.3 Z.ai (Zhipu)

54.6

Rank #25 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.5 Sonnet scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5.3 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5.3 leads 62.1 to 18.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 8.5% for Claude 3.5 Sonnet and 91.1% for GLM-5.3.
  • GLM-5.3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude 3.5 Sonnet and GLM-5.3 specifications
Claude 3.5 SonnetGLM-5.3
ProviderAnthropicZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index34.454.6
Released2024-06-202026-08-14
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—1M
Max output—131K
Input $ / M tokens—$1.40
Output $ / M tokens—$4.40
Results tracked6041

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5.3 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.5 (#145), GLM-5.3: 59.0 (#12)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetGLM-5.3
WeirdML40%75.4%
LMArena Coding13431499
DeepSWE—69%
FrontierCode—40.1%
Aider Polyglot51.6%—
LMArena WebDev—1623
FrontierSWE—30.2%
SciCode—59%
GSO4.6%—
BigCodeBench Instruct46.8%—
LiveBench Coding67.1%—
BigCodeBench Complete58.6%—
CadEval48%—
ALE-Bench—1,317
HumanEval+81.7%—
MBPP+74.3%—

Agentic & Tool Use GLM-5.3 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 32.1 (#61), GLM-5.3: 36.3 (#34)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetGLM-5.3
APEX-Agents—56.6%
TheAgentCompany24%—
Cybench17.5%—
BALROG32.6%—
METR Time Horizons45.2%—
Vending-Bench 2—8,164

Reasoning GLM-5.3 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 22.5 (#176), GLM-5.3: 45.2 (#42)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetGLM-5.3
LMArena Hard Prompts13051491
DTBench67.8%87.7%
Epoch Capabilities Index133.55155.56
SimpleBench41.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)—74.2%
CritPt—19.1%
Chess Puzzles—21%
EnigmaEval0.9%—
LiveBench Reasoning56.7%—
Mystery Game Puzzles—33%
LiveBench Data Analysis55%—
LMCA—55.5%
Bench to the Future 3—0.15
ForecastBench60.7—
LiveBench59%—

Math GLM-5.3 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 18.0 (#282), GLM-5.3: 62.1 (#27)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetGLM-5.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20258.5%91.1%
LMArena Math13061493
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—68.8%
FrontierMath Tier 4—29.3%
ProofBench—49%
Omni-MATH27.6%—
LiveBench Math52.3%—
MATH Level 556.9%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)2.1%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)0%—

Knowledge GLM-5.3 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 28.5 (#236), GLM-5.3: 58.3 (#34)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetGLM-5.3
GPQA Diamond55.3%90.9%
LMArena Expert12641512
Humanity's Last Exam4.1%—
SimpleQA Verified—41%
MMLU-Pro77.7%—
Confabulations19.9%—
GPQA (HELM)56.5%—
MMLU87.3%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 26.0 (#115), GLM-5.3: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetGLM-5.3
LMArena Vision1125—
Video-MME60%—
GeoBench62%—
VPCT33%—

Multilingual GLM-5.3 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 43.4 (#180), GLM-5.3: 55.9 (#27)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetGLM-5.3
LMArena Non-English12831457
LMArena Chinese12711523
LMArena French13041499
LMArena German12971505
LMArena Japanese12341438
LMArena Korean12001478
LMArena Russian13051460
LMArena Spanish12891444

Instruction Following GLM-5.3 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 69.0 (#177), GLM-5.3: 77.8 (#15)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetGLM-5.3
LMArena Instruction Following12971481
LiveBench Instruction Following69.3%—
IFEval85.5%—

Long Context GLM-5.3 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.9 (#162), GLM-5.3: 45.5 (#32)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetGLM-5.3
LMArena Longer Query13111485

Writing & Preference GLM-5.3 leads

Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 53.0 (#159), GLM-5.3: 75.9 (#6)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 SonnetGLM-5.3
LMArena Text12981473
LMArena Creative Writing12921459
EQ-Bench Creative Writing14512075
LMArena Multi-Turn13261473
Short-Story Creative Writing80.3%—
WildBench79.2%—
LiveBench Language53.8%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet better than GLM-5.3?

GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet or GLM-5.3 better for coding?

GLM-5.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.0 versus 39.5 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude 3.5 Sonnet and GLM-5.3 share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.5 Sonnet has 60 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.3 has 41.

Related comparisons

Go deeper